Who lived where in 1936

Who lived where in 1936…



 
  STONES DIRECTORY - 1936 
 
  
 
  ANN ST. (Roslyn), NW1. 
 
  From Taieri road  - right  hand-right
 
  2 Ballantyne Wltr, textile machinist
 
  6 Binning A1bt Geoffrey
 
  8 Baird Wm, jymn blksmth
 
  10 Fergusson George, wood machinist
 
  12 Hermiston John, pattern-maker
 
  14 Robertson Neil, seaman
 
  16 McGlashan John, fitter
 
  18 Dewhirst Arthur, builder
 
  .... Hereford st crosses ....	
 
  20 Harper Wltr David, labr 
 
  30 Williamson Emma, Miss 
 
  32 Sharp Cyril Wm. tlgrphst 
 
  34 Ferguson Douglas, green keeper
 
  36 Edmond James Richard, road contractor
 
  36a McFarlane Robt Campbell, conductor
 
  36b Bell Alex
 
  38 Lowe Kenneth, labr
 
  40 Graham Chas, jwllr
 
  42 Wootton Eltz May. Mrs 
 
     Fisher Leslie Arth, share-broker
 
  42a Goodlet John, mill hand 
 
  44 Curtis Isaac Henry, hairdresser (p r)
 
  46 Duncan John Wallace
 
  48 Stephenson Chas Barnett, surveyor
 
  50 Merchant Philip
 
  .... Falcon st crosses ....	
 
  
 
   hand leftLeft from Taieri road.
 
  5 Backman Stephen Edward, gripman
 
  7 Randle Elizbth Cossar, Mrs
 
  11 McCutcheon Wm, baker
 
  15 Hanna Phyllis, Miss
 
  17 Morrison Percy Victor, jymn cabinetmaker
 
  19 Helean Frank Joseph, jym tailor
 
  .... Hereford st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  AYR ST. (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  Off Wairoa street.
 
  6 Fea Ivy Irene, Mrs
 
  7 Pettitt Annie, Mrs 
 
      Wilkinson Douglas, foundryman
 
  17 Spence John, corpn empl
 
  21 Christie Robt, bldr
 
  22 Dwyer John, btchr
 
  .... County rd crosses ....	
 
  
 
  BEGG ST. (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  From Greenock st. right hand-right
 
  8 Oxford Rgnld Gordon, jym cnfctnr
 
  10 Horgan Joseph Enoch, coal mrcht
 
  12 Jones Stafford, bank clerk
 
  14 Wells Hny Edwd, canister maker
 
  16 Simpson Robt Alexandra, jymn baker
 
  18 Hore Fredk John
 
  20 Guy Ian Douglas, gripman
 
  .... County rd crosses ....	 
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Greenock street.
 
  1 Algie Margt Stewart, Miss 
 
  5 Alexander Wltr, brewery hand
 
  15 McMurtrie Arth Thos, rly employe
 
  17 Shaw John, expressman
 
  19 Ovens Mary, Mrs
 
  .... County rd crosses ....	
 
  
 
  BRIGHTON STREET. (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  From Nairn street right hand-right
 
  4 Webster Margaret, Mrs 
 
  8 Pellett Mary, Mrs
 
  10 Crow Wm, engnr
 
  12 Youngson Sarah Alma, Mrs
 
       Youngson Geo Fulton, clk 
 
  14 Newman Stanley Austin, moulder
 
  16 Ahlbrandt Julius Alex, letter carrier
 
  18 McFadyen Donald, labr
 
  22 Davie Wm Harry, engine drvr
 
  24 Robinson Sydney Lawrence. mill hand
 
  26 Merrett Walter Hny, carpenter
 
  30 Newall Wm Hendry, labr 
 
  32 Christie Jessie Campbell, Miss
 
       Christie Elizbth Gow, Miss 
 
  34 Gustafson Alfred Rickard, cabinetmaker
 
  36 McMillan David
 
  40 Masterton John, bldr (p r) 
 
  42 Millar Wm Taylor, gripman
 
  44 Watkins Arthur Tasman, corp empl
 
  46 Avery Wm Wesley (Rev, Meth)
 
  .... Nevis st intersects ....	
 
  54 Duncan Jas McGregor, trvlr 
 
  58 Webster Jas Taylor, boot-maker (p r)
 
  60 Herd Henry, letter carrier 
 
  62 Clark Albt, auctioneer
 
  G4 Jones Alfd Birtles, grocer's mgr
 
  66 Holmes Wm Wallace, motor driver
 
  68 Turner Hector Sydney, engineer
 
  .... Hastings st intersects .... 
 
  74 Newman Mark Geo, jymn painter
 
  80 Menzies Jas, Mrs
 
  86 Walker Robt, contractor Haigh Wm Henry
 
  .... Mount st intersects ....	
 
  	
 
  hand left Left from Nairn street
 
  5 Stokes Bertram Oscar, jym coppersmith
 
  7 Lorimer Robt, labr
 
  9 Wynne Leonard, labr
 
  15 Braid Thos, labr
 
  17 Kirkby Wm Hny, strmn 
 
  19 Frame Harold Clive, engn driver
 
  21 Billing Hny Wltr, grocer's asstnt
 
  23 Cornwall Geo Hny, tramway employe
 
  25 Ufton Osmond, jymn pntr
 
  27 McConnell James Bernard, salesman
 
  29 Edmiston. Oswald, crpntr 
 
  Eildon street-
 
  31 Malcolm Wm, grdnr 
 
  33 Sime Andw Wm, labr
 
  35 Anderson Talbot Gordon, telegrphst
 
  37 Madden Mary Jane, Miss 
 
       Madden Henry
 
  39 Arras Geo Christian, frmr 
 
       Arras Ann Eliza, Mrs 
 
  41 Gregory Percy
 
  43 Anderson John, labr
 
  45 Ellis Wm Kelso, carter 
 
  47 McDonald Jessie, Mrs
 
  .... Farley st intersects ....	
 
  51 Smith James Douglas (Rev Pres)
 
  65 Thomlinson Charlie Howard, electn
 
  67 McCrostie Allan, clerk
 
  ....Pennant st intersects ....	
 
  73 Scott Elizbth L, Mrs
 
  .... Gilmore st intersects ....
 
  
 
  CHAPEL STREET (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  Off Nairn Street
 
  2   Harvey John Jas
 
  Sutherland Hall
 
      Kaikorai Free Kindergarten
 
  5   Brown Augustus, coach builder
 
  7   Gill Hector Ralph, grcr's asstnt
 
  11  Ness Wm, labr
 
  15  Henry Helen, Mrs
 
   .... Wairoa st crosses ....
 
  
 
   
 
  CHAPMAN STREET. (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  From Shetland st. right hand-right
 
  12 Bishop Henry Sholto (Rev, Ang)
 
  16 Morris Helen, Mrs
 
  18 Graham Fredk Wm, grdnr 
 
  20 Burrell Chas Wilfred, boot repairer (p r)
 
  30 Poulter Robt Jas, pntr (p r)
 
  34 McDermid Hugh, mtr drvr 
 
  36 Cairns Alex Edmond
 
  38 Bogue Jessie & Nellie, Misses
 
  40 Townley Margt, Miss
 
  42 Mann Alex, jun, news agt (p r)
 
  48 West Gee Thos, mtr drvr 
 
  50 Bevin Joseph. jymn pntr 
 
  52 Ewing Ernest, produce merchant
 
       Ewing Margt, Mrs, store 
 
  54 Hall Eva Elizabeth, Mrs 
 
  60 Campbell Gordon., dairy factory mgr
 
  62 Wright Herbt Robt, acctnt 
 
  64 Adamson Ernest Stanley, t mid r
 
  68 McKeich Stanley Gordon, crpntr
 
  .... Lynn st crosses ....	 
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Shetland street.
 
  1 Heenan Donald, tinsmith 
 
  3 Stewart Wm Sidney, warehouseman
 
  5 Barnett Frank Wm (of Barnett's Radio Supplies) 
 
  7 Caddie Andrew Albert, corpn empl
 
  9 Bevin Robt, mill hand 
 
  11 Morris John, gripman 
 
  15 Hughes Wm Jas
 
  17 Chisholm Angus, jym tan 
 
       Chisholm Ronald Angus, upholsterer
 
  23 Smith Thos, foundry empl 
 
  25 Phelan Valentine, labr 
 
  27 Rackley Wm, jym btmkr 
 
  47 McLachlan James Fraser, crpntr
 
  55 Rollo Chas
 
  63 Bransgrove Chas Wm, conductor
 
  65 Melville John, schl mstr 
 
  67 Bevin Elizbth Brown, Mrs  
 
  .... Lynn st crosses ....
 
  
 
  CITY ROAD (Roslyn), NW1.
 
  From Sligo ter. right - 
 
  4 Holloway John Ernest (Rev
 
     Dr.), lecturer University 
 
  6 Cherry Rgnld, Wm, trvllr 
 
  8 Miller Grace & Catherine
 
     Lillias (Misses)
 
  8a Thomson Murray Gladstone, 
 
     jun, bookseller 
 
  10 Kerr Barbara, Mrs
 
     Kerr Brian, clerk
 
  10a Perry Henry, uphlstrer
 
      Perry Wrn, french polisher
 
      Perry Walter. foundry hand
 
      Perry Lawton, cbntmkr 
 
  Appian way-
 
  12 Young Mary Willielmina. Mrs
 
     Young Wm Ralph, jym tailor
 
  12a Nelson Anna, Miss, clk 
 
  12b Best Wm
 
  12c Gairdner Margt Jane, Miss
 
  14 Williamson Janet W, Miss
 
  14a Reilly Geo Wm, tailor
 
  16 Turnbull Mary Eliz, Mrs
 
     Everest Alan, mchnst
 
  City road (Roslyn)—contd. 
 
  20 Gaul Annie H, Mrs
 
  22 Speirs —
 
   .... Erin st Intersects ....
 
  24 Mellrov Patk, fireman
 
  26 Sims Louisa Sarah, Mrs 
 
     Maitland Ernest Geo, jymn baker
 
  28 Murray Janet, Miss
 
  City Road Gospel Hall 
 
  Roslyn Automatic Telephone Exchange
 
  Fire Brigade station
 
        Murray Hugh Kirkpatrick,
 
        foreman in charge 
 
        Mellroy Patk, fireman 
 
        Cockburn John Stringer, fireman
 
        Davie Joseph Alfd, fireman 
 
        Buckley Terence, fireman 
 
  38 Self-Help Co-op Ltd, 
 
        R Grimwood, mngr
 
  38 Stewart & Jones 
 
     (Francis Henry Jones)(J. P.) 
 
      cbntmkrr & b1drs
 
     N.Z. Govt. State Fire Insurance; 
 
     F H Jones, subagent
 
  38a McGuire Patk. bootmaker
 
   .... Highgate crosses ....	
 
  
 
  
 
  hand left  Left from Scarba terrace	
 
  1 Young Wm Anderson, accountant
 
  5 Matheson John Hird, tchr
 
    Matheson Margt G, Miss, 
 
    tcher of music
 
  7 Miller Robt Jas, storeman
 
  9 Niven Gordon Barclay, tvlr 
 
  11 Fraser Alex Thomas
 
   .... Sheen st intersects ....	
 
  13 Peterson John Ross, engnr
 
   .... Charlotte st Intersects ....
 
  15 Martin Mary Ann, Miss
 
     Martin Robt Raymond, clk 
 
  19 Stone Sarah Ellen, Mrs 
 
  23 Steel Alex. fruitr (p r)
 
  25 Sherriff Arth Grant, btchr (pr)
 
  25a Reid Wm, labr
 
  27 Isbister Harry John, labr
 
  Boyd Wm A, fishmonger
 
   .... Highgate crosses ....
 
  (Continuation of City Road
 
  now called Taieri Road.)
 
  
 
  COUNTY RD. (Roslyn), NW2 
 
  From Nairn street right hand-right
 
  2 Hanley Michael
 
  4 Campbell David mill hand 
 
  8 Smith John, corpn employe 
 
  12 Williamson Wm, clerk 
 
  14 Crawford Robt Gordon, brush maker
 
  16 Wilson Percy Edwd, carpenter
 
  18 Sewell Wm James
 
  20 Muir Wm, boot repairer 
 
  22 Howell Thos Cecil, elect linesman
 
  26 Cayzer Wm Stanley, dept manager
 
     Cayzer Arthur Stanley 
 
     Cayzer Sydney Wilfred, radio dealer
 
  28 Harris Jas Henry, insce inspector
 
   ..... Wairoa st crosses .....	 
 
  30 Dobson Jas Thos, basket worker
 
  32 Smith Janet, Mrs
 
  36 McEneany James Patrick, rly empl
 
  
 
  hand left  Left from Nairn street.
 
  1 McDonald Ebenezer Bannstyne engnr
 
  3 Buckland Clarence Howard, gardener
 
   ..... Begg st Intersects .....	 
 
  5 Applegate Geo Wm, seaman
 
   ..... Swanson st Intersects .....	 
 
  Hornal Janet Agnesta, Miss 
 
  Jones Thomas
 
   ..... Wairoa st crosses .....
 
   
 
   DALE STREET (Roslyn), NW2.
 
       Off Shetland street.
 
  3 Bennet Ernest Slfd, labr
 
  .... Jackson St crosses ....
 
  
 
  EILDON STREET
 
  (Off LHS Brighton Street, between Nos. 23 & 25)
 
  
 
  ERIN ST. (Roslyn), NW1.
 
  From City road right hand-right
 
  22 Watson Ernest Fraser (of Empire Press Ld) 
 
  & commanding officer Otago Division R.N.V.R. 
 
  (N.Z.O.)
 
  24 Howard Wltr Richd
 
  28 Southey Albt Alfd, jymn bootmaker
 
  32 Finlayson Mary Eliz, Mrs 
 
      Finlayson Eric Geo, survyr  
 
  	Finlayson Frances Vera, Miss, 
 
  	organising secretary Farmers' Union
 
  34 Burt Wm, maltster
 
  36 Meiklejohn Percy Vivian, constable
 
  38 Armstrong Hector. labr 
 
  40 Begley Margaret, Mrs
 
   ..... Sligo ter crosses .....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from City road
 
  5 Brown Agnes, Mrs
 
  7 Hall Jas, mill hand
 
  9 McCoy Agnes, Mrs
 
  11 Fogarty Danl Dominick, wood turner
 
  13 Farquharson Agnes, Mrs 
 
      Farquharson David, jymn pntr
 
  15 Hessian	Martin,	dairy propr (p r)
 
  17 Hessian Mary, Mrs
 
  19 Reid Minnie, Mrs
 
  21 Craig David
 
  23 Glover Maurice Kenneth, piano tuner
 
  25 Fastier Fredk, acctnt
 
  27 MacDougall Jas Roberts,
 
      woodwork instructor
 
  29 Hessian Francis Thos, labr
 
   ..... Sligo ter crosses .....	
 
  
 
  ETON STREET (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  	Off School Street
 
  1   McInnes Jessie, Mrs
 
  2   Godfrey Ellen Jane, Mrs
 
  3   Chadwick Alfd Henry, assurance supt
 
  5   Morris Ennis Jas, slsman
 
  4   Bennett Jas, labr
 
  6   Still Arthur Clifford, labr
 
  7   Hart Harold Chas, electn
 
  
 
  FALCON STREET (Roslyn) 
 
  Nos. 2 to 9 & 3 to 7—NWI. 
 
  Nos. 10 to 54 & 11 to 53—NW2
 
  
 
  From Highgate right hand-right
 
  2 Vause Harry Ratcliffe, carpenter
 
  4 Williamson James Taylor, pattern maker
 
  6 Roy Ebenezer Wm, warehouseman
 
  8 Johnson Magnus Whitefield, estate agt (p r)
 
  .... Ann st Intersects ....	
 
  10 Reid Wm Edwin Chas (C.B.E.) (of W E C Reid & Co)
 
  .... Cowry place intersects ....
 
  14 Ellis Artb, (J.P.) (of A E & Co Ltd)
 
  .... Oates st intersects ....	
 
  34 Hay Chas, elect wireman 
 
  36 Millar David Young Malcolm. trvllr
 
  38 Clyde Joseph David, tobacconist's asstnt
 
  40 Reid Jas Robt, engine fitter
 
  54 Duncan Marion, Mrs
 
     Stanaway Maurice Jas, lbr 
 
     Hunter James Alexndr, store 
 
  .... Kalkoral Valley rd crosses ....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Highgate.
 
  5 Henderson Agnes Robertson, Miss
 
  7 Lawn Saml, coy mgr
 
  11 Fairbairn John Nathaniel, warehouseman
 
  15 Marshall Thos, clerk
 
  ]7 Alarray Margt, Mrs
 
  19 Smith Robt John. turner 
 
  21 Foxcroft Regnld Fredk, salesman
 
  29 NcCull Hugh Arth, wool sorter
 
  31 Sanders Arth Edwd, tiler 
 
  35 Leckie Wm Hector. insmn 
 
  37 Ovens Chas, engn drvr
 
  41 Booth Sidney John, bldg (p r)
 
  43 Kerr Wltr John. clerk
 
  53 Knight Robt John. chauffr 
 
  .... Kaikorai Valley rd crosses ....
 
  
 
  FARLEY STREET (Roslyn). NW2.
 
  From Taieri rd -  hand-right
 
  6 Muir Rebecca, Mrs
 
  14 Anderson Alfd Edwd, carrier
 
  18 Goldthorpe Edward Cooper, gripman
 
  20 Hutchings Jessie, Mrs
 
  22 McMeeking David Thos, lbr
 
  .... Brighton st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Taieri road.
 
  1 Shekleton Harry, canvasser 
 
  3 Sutherland Norman McDonald, trvllr
 
  5 Armour John Miller, bldr (p r)
 
  7 Potter Harry, soap worker 
 
  11 Clark Wm Osborn, clk
 
  13 Mallow Henry Jas (of Millow & Sons Ltd)
 
  15 MrConnell Lonlq. Mrs 
 
  17 Blair Nancy. Miss
 
  19 Dimock Hilda Penelope, Miss
 
  21 McMillan Duncan, fireman
 
  23 Tuck Leonard Gray, Commissioner Stamp Duties
 
  .... Brighton st crosses ....
 
  
 
  FIFE ST. (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  From Greenock street.
 
  7 Woodhill George, mill hnd 
 
  Ellis Benj
 
  .... Wairoa st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  FONT STREET (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  	(At foot of Wright Street.)
 
  From Mardale Street right - hand-right 
 
  21   Deaker Wm Basil, jymn butcher
 
  19   Pledger Ernest, grdnr
 
  17   McCurdy David
 
  	Glossop Jas, jymn butcher
 
  15   Bevin Horace, wool spinner
 
  13   McVean John, jymn baker
 
  11   Orr John Black, golf profess
 
  9   McFaull James, crpntr
 
  7   Peaeke John
 
  5   Markby Stella, Mrs
 
  1   Kennedy Wm Harvie, cellarman
 
   .... blind end ....
 
  Left from Mardale Street
 
  26   Miller Jas, engn drvr
 
   .... Wright Street intersects ....
 
   .... blind end ....
 
   
 
  FRASER'S ROAD (Roslyn). NW2.
 
       Off Kaikorai Valley road.
 
  Kaikorai Swimming Baths 
 
  Donaldson Neil, driver 
 
  Silver Ronald, labr
 
  Payne Robt, brass finisher
 
  
 
  GIBSON ST. (Roslyn, NW2.)
 
       From Wairoa street.
 
  1 Smyth Albt Langmuir, sanitary inspctr
 
  2 Roberts Sydney Boyd, grcr 
 
  6 Waller Benj Geo ny clerk  
 
  .... Hood st intersects ....
 
  
 
  GREENOCK STREET (Hawthorndale, Roslyn), NW2.
 
  From Kaikorai Valley road right hand-right
 
  2 Ramsay Agnes, Mrs
 
  4 Walker Fanny, Mrs
 
  6 Matheson Wm, mill worker 
 
  6a Weir Wm
 
  .... Begg st intersects ....	
 
  10 Hawke Albt Carl, tbcnst 
 
  10a. O'Neil Henrick, fruitr &c
 
  12 Campbell Alex, tinsmith
 
  14 Wight Wm, labr
 
  16 Walker Danl
 
  18 Webster Andrew Wilson. bootmaker (p r)
 
  20 Walsh Thos, worsted exprt
 
  22 Youngman Jas Pitchers packer
 
  24 Jenkins Wm Anderson, gripman
 
  26 Stoddart Jas, wool spinner
 
  28 Chapman Edwin, grdnr
 
  32 Ellis Alfd Roland M (of Ellis & Co)
 
  34 Forman John B, Mrs
 
  36 Sonntag Ettrick, grdnr
 
  .... Fife st intersects ....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Kaikorai Valley road
 
  5 Nisbet Andrew, spinner 
 
  7a Wall Joseph, labr
 
  7 Isaacs Albert Arth, clerk 
 
  9 Harwood Henry Hula, seaman
 
  11 Reid Hugh, carrier
 
  15 Harris Percy Jas, lorry driver
 
  17 Hadlee Henry, crpntr
 
  19 Watt Leslie Victor, dyer
 
  21 Blackwood Alex
 
       Dawson, Frank, jun, jymn painter
 
  23 Clark Lily, Mrs
 
  25 Thompson Matthew John, telegraphist
 
  27 Warrington Frank, fibrous plasterer
 
  29 Jones Henry
 
  31 Atkinson John, labr
 
  33 Still Fredk James, corpn empl
 
  35 Light Joseph Dobson, labr 
 
  37 Heenan Wm, jym blksmth 
 
  39 Warrington May, Mrs
 
  
 
  GOWRY PLACE (Roslyn) NW1.
 
        Off Falcon street
 
  8 Larsen Hans Friglestad, accnt
 
  7 Lean Grace Christie, Mrs
 
  6 Thomson Jas Hume, fitter
 
  4 Muir Catherine, Mrs
 
  
 
  HASTINGS STREET. (Roslyn, NW2.)
 
        From Brighton street.
 
  5 Hanley Wm Thos, mgr Bag Depot
 
  15 Chase Mary, Mrs
 
  16 Farquharson Geo, strmn,
 
  20 Gray Jack Thos, mill hand 
 
  28 Sheppard Gladys E, Mrs 
 
  24 Lynch Vincent, mtr drvr
 
  21 McDonald Stanley Bradley, labr
 
  25 Fleming Win Henry, labr
 
  .... Mount st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  HEREFORD STREET.(Roslyn.)
 
  Nos. 4 to 10 & 3 to 11 — NW1.
 
  Nos. 18 to 40 & 17 to 29 — NW2.
 
  
 
  From Highgate right - hand-right  
 
  4 Thomson Magnus, teacher 
 
  6 Kraft Otto Oscar, engraver 
 
  10 Hutton Jessie Alexander, Mrs
 
     Hutton Tui, Miss, music teacher
 
  .... Ann st intersects ....	
 
  18 Lambourne James Ernest surveyor (p r)
 
  24 Blacklock Agnes, Mrs
 
  24a Myers -
 
  24a Walker Thos, storeman
 
  20 Robertson Annie, Mrs
 
     Porter Margaret, Mrs
 
  28 Leaper Walter, labr
 
  10 McAlister Alex, labr
 
  32 Cuthbert Bertha Porteous, Mrs
 
  .... Oates at crosses ....	
 
  40 Wraight Lewis Richard
 
  .... Kaikorai Valley rd crosses ....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Highgate.
 
  3 Sinclair Walter, grdnr 
 
    Clydesdale M H, Mrs
 
  5 Duff Annie Cuthbert, Miss 
 
  7 Gardiner Isabel Mary, Miss 
 
  9 Hewitt Norman Ellesmere, civil servant
 
  11 Telfer Margt, Mrs
 
  .... Ann at crosses ....	 
 
  17 Brown John. contractor
 
  23 Goldsmith Michael Henry, signwriter
 
  27 Cloharty Mary, Mrs
 
  31 Adcock Alice, Mrs
 
  .... Oates st crosses ....	 
 
  39 Haigh Robt Chas, coach builder
 
  .... Kaikorai Valley rd crosses ....
 
  
 
  HIGHGATE (Roslyn)
 
  hand left  Left from Epsilon street 
 
       Roslyn Ward.
 
  5 Hooper Keith Allan, storekeeper
 
  7 Fairmaid A Hamilton S, optician (p r)
 
  9 Wood Leslie George, carpet buyer
 
  Presbyterian Church
 
  17 Mitchell Henry Alex (Rev Pres)
 
  17a Anderson John Laurence (Rev Ang)
 
  19 Somerville John Montgomery, trvllr
 
  21 Manhire Nathaniel
 
  23 Gough Gen Wm, architect 
 
  25 Buttle Frisk Linton. auctnr 
 
  29 Gilkison Robt (J.P.)
 
      Gilkison Jas Hogg, acctnt
 
      Gilkison Wltr Scott, acct 
 
  31 Pitt Stewart, 
 
      mgr Empire Pictures
 
      Dickson Jas McColl
 
  33 Dalrymple (Misses)
 
   .... Delta st interseets ....
 
  39 Thomson Geo Craig (of Thomsons Ltd)
 
   .... Tramline crosses ....
 
   .... Belgrave cres intersects .... 
 
  43 Taylor Margt Ann, Mrs 
 
  45 Halstead Regement Dines,
 
      gen mgr John Mill & Co 
 
  47 Robertson John
 
  49 Paterson Florence Marjory, Miss
 
  51 MacGillivray Thos Reid (of
 
       MacLeod MacGillivray) 
 
  53 McKinnon Chas
 
   .... Lundie st Intersects ....
 
  55 McLeod Helen (Mrs)
 
  57 Sunderland Arthur, fruitr & cnfctnr
 
  59 McLean Saml, btmkr (p r) 
 
  61 Hamilton Norman, civil servant
 
       McLean Geo, cook
 
   .... Falcon at intersects ....
 
  63 Williamson. John, chiropractor (p r)
 
  65 Sinclair Robt Sproull M, public acctnt (p r)
 
  67 Stenhouse Oliver James 
 
  69 de Beer Aggie K. Mrs 
 
  71 Fraser Elizabeth, Mrs 
 
  73 Nelson Jas Sinclair
 
  79 Barnett Arthur (of Arthur Barnett Ltd)
 
  81 Lowland Wm Percy, Prof. of Anatomy
 
  83 Barclay Ruth Annie, Mrs 
 
       Barclay Ruth Marjorie, Miss, med prctnr
 
  83a Geerin John, drctr Park Reynolds
 
       Nolan Mary, Miss
 
  85 Glasson Chas, drainage contractor
 
  87 Begg Minnie. Mrs
 
  91 Smith Wltr, chairmkr (pr) 
 
  95 Treahy James rly acctnt 
 
  97 Sutherland Arthur Duncan (J.P.)
 
   .... Hereford st intersects .... 
 
  99 Sinclair Ernest, inspctr of Health
 
  101 Duke Margt, Miss
 
  103 Purdie Elizabeth, Miss
 
  105 Davie Jos Alfd, motorman
 
  107 Johnston Robt Kerr, cabinetmaker
 
  109 Laurenson Gifford Alex
 
       (of J G L & Son)
 
  111 Laurenson (J G) & Son, Ltd 
 
       (Gifford A), bakers & grocers
 
  113a Anthony Allan Raymond, corpn empl
 
   .... Taieri rd crosses ....	
 
  115 Salvation Army Hall
 
       Hutton Tui, Miss, tchr of music
 
  117 Fletcher John Wm, chauffeur
 
  119 Clark Jas Wallace, tramway employe
 
  121 Roy Alfd, insce agt
 
   .... Tram line crosses ....	
 
  126 McMillan David Gervan
 
       (M.P.), med prctnr
 
  125 Hill Helen, Mrs.
 
       Martin Donald, mtr drvr
 
  127 Taylor Frank Cecil
 
  129 Worthington Wm John 
 
  131 Wood Marie E, Miss, tchr of music
 
  133 Pratt John, skin elasser 
 
  133a Dallaston Naomi, Miss, teacher
 
  135 Wood Thos Wm, builder 
 
  137 Stewart Alex Harvey, engr
 
   .... Wright st intersects ....
 
  St. John's Church (Anglican) 
 
  Fitchett Wm Alfd Robertson
 
       (Right Rev Bishop of
 
        Dunedin.M.A.) (Ang)
 
  149 Hill-Jack Children's Memorial Home: 
 
       Miss I Dynes, matron, 
 
       S Dunkley, mgr
 
  151 Ferguson John Duncan, clerk
 
       Murray Eric Howard, bank clerk
 
        Neilson Alex, clerk
 
   .... Oban st intersects ....
 
  155 Howorth Alfd, hardware mgr
 
       Howorth Alfd Jas, radio dealer
 
  157 Goodley Alex (J.P.) (of A G & Sons)
 
  159 Avent Wm Victor, land salesman
 
  Columba Girls College: 
 
       Miss Clarice M Ashworth, principal
 
   .... Dunblane st intersects ....
 
  177 Boraman Geo Wm, Mrs
 
       Boraman Wltr (Ph.D)
 
  179 Kinnear Wm, jymn tailor
 
  181 Kennard John Edwin, fruitr
 
       Kennard S, Mrs, dairy & enfetnr
 
  183 Hamel John Henry Franzis (J.P.), 
 
       hatter (p r)
 
   .... Fairfax st intersects ....
 
  185 McIntosh Alex Fraser
 
  187 Westfield Alfd Edwd,
 
       woollen mill empl
 
  189 Armit Stores (A W
 
       Christie), storekeepers
 
  189 Mackly & Munro, btchrs
 
       (branch)
 
  189b Haworth E, Mrs, fruitr & confcnr
 
  191 MacKenzie Donald, motor driver
 
  193 McMillan John, clerk 
 
  193a Johnston Chas R, lorry driver
 
   .... McMillan st intersects ....
 
  195 Billing Eliz & Frances, Misses
 
   .... Lynn st intersects ....
 
       Maori Hill Ward.
 
  203 McMillan Isabella, Mrs 
 
       McMillan Alex, mgr N & E S 
 
       Paterson Ltd
 
  205 Mahony Denis
 
  207 Freeman Cornelius Cephas, bldr (p r)
 
  209 MacAvoy Geo Wm, acct 
 
  211 Meek Wltr John. Mrs 
 
  215 Finlayson Wm Chas
 
   .... Butler st intersects ....
 
  
 

 
  
 
  HIGHGATE (Roslyn) - Right hand-right 
 
   .... City Rd intersects ...
 
   .... Littlebourne Cres intersects ...
 
  84  Wing Willie, fruitr
 
  88  Pollock Wm Francis S, chemist
 
  90  Buxton Edwd, boot repairer
 
  90a  Jones Francis Henry (J.P.) 
 
       (of Stewart and Jones)
 
  92  Roslyn P.O. & Telegraph Bureau: 
 
      Miss B Forbes, postmistress
 
  92  Forbes John Ryley, (J.P.)
 
  Roslyn Police Station
 
  Excell Francis, constable
 
  94  Chapman Geo Leonard, grdnr
 
      White Oscar Edwin, plmbr
 
  94a Davie Tasman Geo, clerk
 
  96  Laing Arthur Chas, insce broker
 
  98  Booth Cuthbert Sidney, 
 
         programme organiser 4YA
 
   .... Tram line crosses ....
 
  
 
  HOOD ST. (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  From Gibson street right hand-right 
 
  6 Anderson Marcus, expressman
 
  14 Punton Thos, crpntr
 
  16 Robertson Wm Alex, wood turner
 
  20 Hall Wm Robt, carrier
 
  24 Jones Thos Atkinson, quarry foreman
 
  28 Thomas Wm Edwd, boot importer (p r)
 
  30 Ness Christina, Mrs
 
  36 Hassell Archd Geo, asstnt engnr
 
  38 Thomson John, bricklyr
 
  40 Laing Philip, grdnr
 
  .... Helensburgh rd crosses ....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Gibson street.
 
  3 Moir Danl, coy mgr
 
  5 Munro George
 
  7 Hollebon Alfd, loom tuner 
 
  9 Edwards Henry, crpntr 
 
  11 Jones John Edgar, van man  
 
  .... Mary st intersects ....  
 
  27 McLaren James Jamieson, labr
 
  29 McNaughton Robt G, jymn baker
 
  31 Whinray Wm Jas L, pstl official
 
  33 Ness Alex, wool classer 
 
  35 Jones Alfred Henry, labr
 
  39 Dick John, frmr
 
  41 Jones Fredk 
 
  .... Helensburgh rd crosses ....
 
  
 
  JACKSON STREET (Roslyn) NW2.
 
  From Nairn street right hand-right
 
  4   Markby Robt Ralph, carter
 
  6   Brown Ernest Gable, linesman
 
  8   Sloan Gilbert, jymn bricklayer
 
  10  Bennett Percival Herbt, jymn range maker
 
  12  Angelo Maurice Findlay, jymn cabinetmaker
 
  14  Johnston Robt Bruce, labr 
 
  18  Jarratt Saml Shepley, engr
 
  20  Anderson Jas, crpntr
 
  24  Jamieson Stanley, jymn butcher
 
  26  Woodley Hubert Edwd, clk
 
  
 
  hand left  Left from Nairn street.
 
  1   E1sey Leslie Ravenscroft, jymn btchr
 
  5   Webb James, cbntmkr
 
  5a  Jenkins Peter
 
  7   Ralph Hannah, Mrs
 
      Craig Robt Geo. engnr
 
  9   Boardman Betty. Mrs
 
  11  Sime Jeannie Mrs
 
  13  Zimmerman George, jymn bricklayer
 
  15  McFaull Saml, loom tuner 
 
  19  Johnstone Albt Ball, liftman
 
  21  Beckwith Geo Donne, constable
 
  28  Roy Geo Chas
 
  
 
  JELLICOE CRESCENT
 
  hand left left from Nairn st
 
  3   Baker Geo Henry, tailor
 
  5   Stevenson Richd Mauger, grdnr
 
  7   Moody Arthur, labr
 
  9   Norman Wltr, jymn bootmaker
 
  11  Gilchrist Daniel Jas, jymn blacksmith
 
  13  Kitto John Francis, engine driver
 
  15  Forsyth Robt, conductor
 
  17  Johnson Wm, evangelist
 
  19  McKenzie Alex, gripman
 
  21  Horne Herbt Wm, P.O. clk
 
  23  Armstrong Charles Thomas, mill hand
 
  23a McKenzie Lachlan, rope man
 
  25  Fraser John, grdnr
 
  27  Sinclair Isabel, Mrs
 
  29  Fraser Jas Parker, labr
 
  31  Cowan Jas Melrose, trackman
 
  
 
  From Nairn st - hand-right 
 
  6   Smith Annie Joyce, Mrs
 
  8   Jago John Edwin, slsmn
 
  10  Allen Wm Henry, bldr (pr)
 
  12  Haigh Mildred Kate, Miss
 
  16  Shepherd Moncrieff, baker
 
  18  Murie Wm, woodworker
 
  18a Boyd John, labr
 
  20  Mitchell Jas Robt, blacksmith (pr)
 
  
 
  KAIKORAI VALLEY ROAD (Roslyn)
 
  From Taieri road - Right hand-right 
 
  2   Webster Jas Taylor, boot repr
 
  4   McDowell W G, grocer
 
      McGregor Leslie, meat grader
 
      Montgomery Alex, labr
 
      Wahrlich Oswald Albt, mtrdriver
 
  10  Ritchie Geo Albert, crptr
 
      Ritchie G A, Mrs, cooked fish shop
 
  16  Taylor Wm, baker
 
  20  Bobsien Wm
 
  24  Taylor Wm, baker (p r)
 
  26  Haworth Harry, grdnr
 
  28  Jenkins Thos, mill hand
 
  30  Adkins Chas Wm, jymn tinsmith
 
      Roberts Herbt, plumber
 
  32  Robertson Chas Stobbs, butcher (p r)
 
  40  Purdon Geo, salesman
 
  48  Cundall Isabella Mary, Mrs
 
      Cundall Arthur, crpntr
 
  62  Jenkins Robert, crpntr
 
  64  Jenkins John, machinist
 
   .... Greenock st interesects ...
 
  70  Watts Ernest Thos Godfrey, builder
 
  72  Sinclair John Durant, clrk
 
  74  Fuller Gordon Percival, motor mechanic
 
  84  Brownlie Thomas, mchnst
 
      Robertson Mary, Mrs
 
  84  McKinley George, store
 
   .... Frasers rd intersects ...
 
  Tram Sheds; George Thomas, foreman
 
  .... Hermond st intersects ...
 
  Ellis (A) & Co Ltd, flock mnfcftrs
 
  Ness Thos & Sons, fellmngrs
 
   .... Brockville rd interesects ...
 
  
 
  KAIKORAI VALLEY ROAD (Roslyn)
 
  hand left Left from Taieri road
 
  5   King Arth Spencer, news agent & confctnr
 
  5a  Legge Geo Richard, hrdrssr
 
  11  Cook R M. Mrs, pstrycook
 
      Cook Stnly Gilbert, salesman
 
  17  Robertson (S C) & Sons Ltd, 
 
       C S Robertson, mng drctr, 
 
        butchers & fruitrs
 
   .... Hereford st intersects ...
 
  23  McKinley Peter, storekpr (pr)
 
  25  Orr Emily Henshaw, Mrs.
 
  27  Rodger Agnes Bogue, Mrs
 
      Rodger Andw, carboniser
 
      Rodger Gordon, motor drvr
 
      Rodger Stanley, trvllr
 
  31  Ellis (W) & Co (Wm Ellis) coal merchants
 
      Ellis Wm (of W Ellis & Co)
 
      Ellis W. Mrs, store
 
  33  Williamson George Eric, constable
 
  35  Sharples John, fishmonger
 
  
 
  Lismore lane-
 
  ] Jeffrey Wm, grdnr
 
  2 Barrow Geo Henry, barman
 
  
 
  Kaikorai Valley Rd cont......
 
  41 Robertson Chas, jun, jymn btchr
 
  	Rose st intersects	
 
  49 Booth George, crpntr
 
  .... Loom st intersects ....	
 
  55 Jackson Thos, crpntr
 
  .... Loom st intersects ....	
 
  59 Charlton Robt Wm, chauffeur
 
  63 Tyrrell Laurence Roy, jym baker
 
  67 Swift Fred Denton, jymn t tinsimith
 
       Aitken Alex Cameron, mill hand
 
  67a Finlayson Donald
 
  71 Wilkinson Flora Ann, Miss 
 
  73 Thomson Wm Heywood, carpenter
 
       Wilkinson Zillah Katherine, nurse
 
  75 Hope Isabella, Miss
 
  81 Munro Ronald McKay, jym cnfctnr
 
  .... Falcon st intersects ....	
 
  85 Dalziel Edwd Colin, french polisher
 
  97 Potbury Alfd, electrician 
 
  105 Stewart Peter, storeman 
 
  107 Rendall Wm Owen, engine driver
 
  109 Warren Jessie Morrison, Mrs
 
  121 McGregor John, mill engineer
 
  135 Holt John Thomas, mill employe
 
  157 Napier Chas Wm, labr 
 
  165 Reid Robt Leslie, labr 
 
  169 Still Geo Ernest, grdnr 
 
  171 Rodger Wm Bogal, lift man
 
  175 Badcock E L, Miss, confctnr & draper
 
  189 Reid Alex, boiler mkr 
 
  191 Paterson Alex, mech
 
  Ross & Glendining. Ld, 
 
        Roslyn Woollen Mills
 
  .... Stone st intersects ....
 
  343 Watson John Alfd, grdnr 
 
  399 Sinclair Margaret, Mrs 
 
  397 Meenan Patk, labr
 
  402 Mulder Ann, Mrs
 
  405 Joyce Miliman Thos 
 
        Kelly Alice Frances, Mrs
 
  
 
  LOOM ST (Roslyn).
 
  Off Kaikorai Valley road.
 
  2  McFadden Marion, Miss
 
  3  Crossan Chas, engine drvr
 
  4  Fergusson Andrina, Miss
 
  11 Stanaway Archd, jun, maltster
 
  12 Roberts Selina, Mrs
 
  
 
  MALTA STREET (Roslyn). NW2.
 
  Left from Rose street.
 
  4 Armit John Andrsn, strmn
 
  6 Austin Geo Telford, slsmn 
 
      Sime Henry, yardman
 
  9 Donaldson George Wm, forester
 
  7 Forbes John Alex, mgr
 
  
 
  MARDALE STREET (Ros.). NW2.
 
       At foot of Oban street.
 
  15 Wedderspoon Margt Ethel, Mrs
 
  19 McLeod Elizabeth Ann, Mrs 
 
       Miller Margt & Alice (Misses)
 
  22 Clarke Wltr Fredk, lorry driver
 
  23 Smith Gertrude, Mrs
 
  7 Bayne John, crpntr
 
  4 Simpson Jas, insce agt
 
  3 McIver Malcolm Alexdr, engine driver
 
  2 MeVicar Wm Browning, joiner
 
  1 Jenkins Alex Allan, cndctr
 
  
 
  MOUNT STREET (Roslyn). NW2.
 
       off Shetland street.
 
  28 Kerr Chas, coachbldr
 
  24 Murphy Richd, rly empl
 
  22 O'Connell Anthony, clerk
 
  .... Hastings st intersects....  
 
  ...... Edgar st Intersects ......  
 
  8 Harneiss David Hugnan
 
  .... Brighton st intersects ....	
 
  
 
  NAIRN ST 
 
  hand left Left from County Road
 
  25  Watt Geo, jymn butcher
 
  27  Dickson Robt Rutherford, baker
 
   .... Chapel st ... interesects
 
   .... Taieri Rd ... intersects
 
  33  Anderson Wm, grocer
 
  33a Angelo Henry, bksllr
 
  Wakari Drill Hall
 
  Moulin Rouge Dance Hall
 
  37a McFadyen Catherine, fruitr & confctnr
 
  37  Burgess Chas, labr
 
  39  Delahunty Patk, miner
 
   .... Jellicoe cres intersects ...
 
  41  Miller Joseph Henry, tea rooms propr
 
  43  Donaldson Malcolm Wm, labr
 
  45  Wells Jas Gordon, sawmiller
 
  47  Abbot Chas, painter
 
  49  Butterfield Pearl Isobell, Mrs, 
 
        fruit, dairy, & confctr
 
   .... Jellicoe cres intersects ...
 
  51  Nicol Jas
 
  53  Gearl Alfd Geo
 
  55  Williamson Wm, crpntr 
 
  59  Wheeler Alfred, linesman 
 
   ....Brighton st intersects.... 
 
  61  McMorran Allan, bricklayer
 
  63  Jobnston Ronald Chas, carrier
 
  65  Geddes Rhoda, Mrs
 
  67  Bringans Andw, mill hand
 
   .....Jackson st Intersects.... 
 
  71  BlacklawWrn Francis 
 
  71a Bartlett Henry John, caretaker
 
  75  Robinson Edwd Heath, postman
 
  79  Vickers Christopher Albt, labr
 
  81  Burns James, striker 
 
  83  Hamilton John. labr
 
   .... Shetland at crosses ....
 
  
 
  NAIRN ST from County Road - hand-right 
 
   .... Taieri Rd intersects ...
 
   .... School st intersects ...
 
  16  Brown Richd, labr
 
  46  Barr Ethel Mrs
 
  50  Russell Crawford, clerk
 
  52  Davie Wm Joseph, tailor's cutter
 
  56  Hill Thos
 
      Hill Kate, Mrs
 
  58  Boock Cecil, clerk
 
  60  Pearce Alfd. paper runner 
 
      Pearce Francis Alfd, rly porter
 
      Pearce Bertram Henry, Jymn boilermkr 
 
      Blackmore James
 
  62  Smith Sydney, grocer
 
  64  Bond Joseph
 
      Bond Arth Duncan, warehouseman
 
      Bond Raymond Chas, stremail
 
  66  Groves Nellie, Mrs
 
  68  Avery Wm Forrester, Jymn painter
 
  70  Wood Alex, Jun, mill hand
 
  72  Sloan Jas McGlashan, trvlr
 
  74  Hannagan Albt, jeweller
 
  76  McEwan Hector Ian F, french polisher
 
  78  Wishart Chas Alex, slsmn
 
   ....... Shetland st crosses ..........	
 
  
 
  OATES STREET (Roslyn). NW2.
 
  From Taieri road right hand-right
 
  .... Hereford st crosses ....	
 
  8 Newton Jane Elizbth, Mrs
 
  14 Downes Ernest Jas, labr 
 
  16 Downes Edwd Henry, mill hand
 
  18 Worlign Stanley Bathurst, labr
 
       Warrington Chas Robert, trvllr
 
  20 Jamieson Cyril Harris, grocer's asstnt
 
  30 Rintoul Peter, hotel mgr 
 
  32 Hutcheson James
 
  .... Rose st intersects ....	
 
  .... Falcon st crosses ....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Taieri road.
 
  3 Taylor Eliza H & Miriam L (Misses )
 
  5 Sharp Robt, cndctr
 
  7 Pedofsky Geo Philip, brush worker
 
  .... Hereford st crosses ....	
 
  15 Miller Catherine. Mrs
 
       Flett John, rly guard 
 
       Murray Wm, rly guard 
 
       Goldsmith Sarah, Miss
 
  17 Dewhirst Geo Hnry, bacon curer
 
  19 Jamieson Robt, porter
 
  21 Rae Wltr
 
  23 Pattison Jas, mill hand 
 
  25 Burke Irene, Mrs
 
       Kitto Jane Teresa, Mrs
 
       Burke Nicholas, green kpr 
 
  27 Forman Archd Campbell 
 
  29 Evans John Victor, fitter 
 
  35 McDowell Wm Gordon, grocer (p r)
 
  37 Henderson Alex Wood, moulder
 
  39 Miller William
 
  Ellis Norman Mellor (of A Ellis & Co)
 
  .... Falcon st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  OBAN STREET (Roslyn).
 
  Nos. 2 to 12a, NW1.
 
  Nos. 14 to 32 & 11 to 17, NW2
 
      From Highgate right hand-right
 
  2 Henwood Geo Hutchinson 
 
  4 Buchler Bessie, Mrs
 
  6 Dalgleish David Murray, caretaker
 
  8 Bell Wm Jas, hrdrssr (p r)
 
  10 Kinder Jessie, Miss
 
  12 Milward Gertrude Mary, Mrs
 
  12a Logie Geo, corp empl
 
  14 Turner Harold Raymond (Rev, Baptist)
 
  18 Bates Jas, grdnr
 
  18 Arlidge Annie, Miss Lock Sidney Geo, acctnt 
 
      Hall Awdrey Cedric 
 
      Arlidge Mary Constance, A, Miss
 
  20 McLeod Alex, Mrs
 
  22 Green Leonard Wm, crpntr 
 
  24 Sparrow Joseph Henry, engineer
 
  26 Prescott Elizbth, Mrs
 
  28 Graham John Edgar, clk 
 
  30 Howie Jas, jun, labr
 
  32 Sherriff Eliza Grant and
 
      Margt Rosins. (Misses)
 
  .... Mardale st crosses ....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Highgate.
 
  .... Tyne st intersects ....	
 
  11 Anderson Jas Colvin, sec
 
      Commercial Trading Co
 
      Glover Florence (Miss)
 
  15 Ferry Augustine, bldr 
 
  17 Boag Nancy, Mrs -
 
  .... Walton st Intersects ....
 
  
 
  ROSE ST. (Roslyn), NW2.
 
       From Oates street
 
  5 Reid George
 
  8 Spiers John Grant, mill worker
 
  9 Munro Robert, labr 
 
       Williams Eliza, Mrs
 
  10 Bonar David, mill hand
 
  .... Malta st intersects ....	
 
  13 Hope Albt Norman, undertaker
 
  14 Stewart Jas, tea dealer 
 
       Stewart Edwin Norman, trvllr
 
  15 Roberts	Albert Victor, grocer
 
  17 Schofield Herbt, mill hand
 
  18 Evans Thos Richd, motor mechanic
 
  19 Steven John Elder, joiner
 
  20 Dods Henry Alexdr, biscuit baker
 
  .... Kaikorai Valley rd crosses ....	
 
  
 
  SCHOOL STREET (Roslyn) 	
 
  From Highgate. 
 
  Not separated into left & right sides.
 
  
 
  I.O.O.F. Hall
 
  4   Lees Joseph, janitor
 
  Church of Christ
 
   .... Tyne st crosses ....
 
  8   Lorimer Euphemia, Mrs
 
  12  Self Wm, packer
 
  14  Macpherson David James, 
 
       tram conductor
 
  15  Chettleburgh Clifford Lloyd, clerk
 
  15a Dawson Bertram, coal merchant (p r)
 
   .... Walton Street crosses ....
 
  Lambourne Jas Hendley, slsman
 
  18  Barfield Fredk Wm, trvllr
 
  19  Hyman Chas, baker
 
  20  Fletcher John Dugald, clrk
 
  22  Lindsay Alex, clerk
 
   .... Eton st intersects ....
 
  23  Martin John Duke, mental attendant
 
  Thomas Jack M Wedlake, chemist's assnt
 
  24  Gare David Hunter, brewery hand
 
  25  Winder Wm, rly eml
 
  Kaikorai Bowling Green
 
  Masterton John, bldr
 
  29  Blacklow Fredk, jymn bkr
 
  31  Davis Joshua, crpntr
 
   .... Nairn st crosses ....
 
  
 
  SHETLAND STREET (Ros.) NW2.
 
  From Walton street right - hand-right 
 
  .... Mardale st intersects .... 
 
  18 Elstub Eliza, Mrs
 
  22 Gilchrist Jan. painter (pr) 
 
  24 Everitt Henry, wood turner 
 
  26 Harris Philip Henry, labr 
 
  32 McLean Chas Hopkins, jun, storekeeper
 
  34 Coughlan Wm Patk, tweed finisher
 
  36 Paul Tasman Robert. factory hand
 
  38 Burns Wm
 
  42 Warren Archibald Harry, grdnr
 
  44 Thompson Elizabeth, Mrs
 
  46 Gourley Mary Ellen, Mrs
 
  48 Gillespie Janet, Miss
 
  52 Keogh John, labr
 
     Wilson Walter, labr
 
  54 Winders Geo Hunter, Mrs 
 
  58 Renton Jeanne, Miss
 
  60 Trotter Joseph Cecil, labr 
 
  66 Richan Ernest, drain inspr
 
  .... Chapman at Intersects .... 
 
  78 Moss Ralph Leonard, asst caretaker
 
  82 Knudson Geo Allan, jymn blacksmith
 
  98 Harris Fredk Geo, bootmkr 
 
  106 Wadsworth Walter, later 
 
  108 Vince Albt Fleury, labr 
 
  110 Hinde Fredk Jas, sheet metal worker
 
   .... Mount at crosses ....
 
  132 Clark Emma, Mrs
 
  136 Wallace David, labr
 
      Wallace David shop mgr 
 
  140 Millar Roy Wm, storemn 
 
  144 Crighton Andrew, mill worker
 
  144a Conly David, grdnr
 
  168 Thompson Fredk, labr 
 
  174 Murphy Nellie, Miss
 
      Murphy Morty Jos, fruit grower
 
  184 Armstrong Jas Walter, teacher
 
  .... Helensburgh rd crosses ....
 
  
 
  hand left left from Walton street.
 
   .... Mardale st intersects ....
 
  21 Conway R. Mrs
 
  25 Finlay Colin
 
  27 Watt John Henry, carter 
 
  29 Bailey Theodore Lawrence. tchr
 
  31 Hamilton Susannah, Mrs
 
   .... Nairn at Iniersects ....	
 
  45 McKenzie John
 
     McKenzie John Wm Calder, salesman
 
  47 Hargood Margt, Miss
 
  53 Mason Catherine, Mrs
 
  57 Wise Ernest Jones, labr 
 
  61 Cook Robt. mill hand
 
  63 Dougal Geo, mill worker
 
  65 Fraser Jas Nicol, warehouseman
 
   .... Dale st intersects ....	 
 
  73 Chalmers Robt, Mchnst
 
  73a Dagg Stuart John, storekeeper
 
  75 Hanna Alexr, school tchr 
 
  77 Still Eric, mill hand
 
  81 Fraser Wm Walter, butchr 
 
  83 Briggs Jas, teacher
 
  87 Robinson Cyril, tram empl
 
  89 Gibson Adam Oliver, lorry driver
 
  91 Constable Henry Linus, joiner
 
  93 Spiess Bertram, mill wrkr 
 
     Jenkins John, bridgman 
 
  97 Rainbow Wm Jos, crpntr
 
  99 Oxley Thos, seagrass worker
 
  103 Still James Fredk, mill worker
 
  100 Hornell David Geo, turner 
 
  111 Mitchell Thos, Hubert, painter (p r)
 
   .... Mount st crosses ....	
 
  127 Dixon Arth
 
  135 Morrison Andrew Findlay (of M & Warren)
 
  145 Challis Rgnld Joseph, iron worker
 
  147 McDougall Robt, Mrs 
 
  151 Keogh Michael Jos, labr
 
   .... Ethel st crosses ....
 
   Brown Thos Henry, coy mng drctr
 
    .... Helensburgh rd crosses ....
 
  
 
  TAIERI ROAD. (Roslyn) NW2. 
 
  hand left Left from Highgate
 
  1   Marsden Henry, fruitr
 
  3   Clarkson John Patterson, hairdresser
 
  7   Goodley (A) & Sons, grocers
 
  11  Sherriff Arth Grant, btchr
 
  13  Smith Mabel, Mrs, cake shop
 
  23  Morrison & Warren, plmbrs (branch)
 
  Right-of-way ---
 
  Buxton Edwrd, bootmkr (pr)
 
  25-27 Mann John, bookseller
 
  29  Hessian Martin, dairy
 
  31  Roslyn Taxi Depot (Hunt & Gardner) 
 
      (A G Hunt & A E Gardner), 
 
       motor garage and service station, 
 
       electrical contractors, 
 
       radio dealers, 
 
       agents J.Jackson
 
       Purdie (coal merchant).
 
  31a Eason Rose, Miss, draper
 
  33  White Thos, fruitr
 
  51  Angelo Rolland Stewart, carter
 
   .... Ann st interesects ...
 
  71  Jenkins Alfd Edward,tchr
 
  73  Strack Jas Edward,
 
   .... Oates st intersects ...
 
  McFadyen Neil Jas, blacksmith
 
  Armour John m, bldr (workshop)
 
  .... Kaikorai Valley rd intersects ...
 
  Dunedin and Kaikorai Tram Co. Lt: 
 
       Chas Patterson, mgr
 
   .... Nairn st crosses ...
 
  Prebysterian Church
 
  131  Gibson Chas, bricklyr
 
         Barton Robt Wm, labr
 
  135  Milburn Jas Emerson, crpntr
 
  137  Tye Arthur Edwin, fishmonger
 
  139  Wilson John Reid, salesman
 
  141  Hoare Albrt, timber wrkr
 
  Methodist Church
 
  149  Hislop George, storekpr
 
   .... Wairoa st intersects ...
 
  
 
  TAIERI ROAD. (Roslyn) NW2. 
 
  from Highgate - Right hand-right 
 
  36  Mill (John) & Co (branch office), 
 
       coal merchants
 
  38  Webster Andrew wilson, bootmaker
 
  46  Martin K M, Miss, dressmaker
 
   .... Tyne st intersects ...
 
  Baptist Church
 
   .... Walton st intersects ...
 
  Thomson Hugh Lamont, butcher
 
  Gospel Hall
 
  Thomson Hugh Lamont, butcher (p r)
 
  100-102 Fraser Fredk, bakery
 
  102a    Mowat Wltr Jas, hairdresser
 
   ... Nairn st crosses ...
 
  124  Creed Honora Ure, Miss, fruitr & cnfctnr
 
  126  Angelo Henry Rolland, bookseller (p r)
 
  128  Foster & Son (Arthur James & Norman), 
 
          service shoe store
 
          Josephine Martin Jas, A
 
  130  Fearn Mary Ann, Mrs
 
  136  Henderson Barara Fife, Miss
 
  136  Fraser Wm. butcher
 
  140  Leadley Fredk Austin, constable
 
  142  Brown Ernest, cable jntr
 
  144  Dow Ian, salesman
 
  148  Payton Albt, jymn tin smith
 
  154  Foster Arthur Jas (of F & Son)
 
          Foster Norman (of Foster & Son)
 
   .... Farley st interescts ...
 
  
 
  TYNE ST. (Roslyn), NW1.
 
  From School street right hand-right  
 
  Kaikorai Govt School; Wm A
 
       Brown, headmaster
 
  .... Wright st crosses ....	
 
  .... Oban st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  hand left Left from School street.
 
  1 Wood Alex
 
  5 Charnock Arthur, chemist 
 
  9 McCarthy Louisa May, Mrs 
 
  11 Stewart Chas Nicol, labr
 
  13 Roberts Edwd Wm, jymn butcher
 
  15 Cocking Wm, labr
 
       Allan Wm, labr
 
  17 Ford John Joseph, jymn bootmaker
 
  19 Perry Annie May, Mrs
 
  21 White Thos, fruiterer (p r)
 
       White John Albt, conductr  
 
  .... Wright st crosses ....  
 
  27 Moreton Thos John, cust officer
 
  29 Dawson Beatrice Gertrude, Mrs
 
       Dixon Jas, shop mgr 
 
  31 Simpson Robt, trvllr
 
  33 Stuart Andw, spinner
 
  35 Scoular Thos, grdnr
 
  37 Young Janet Elliott, Mrs
 
  .... Oban st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  WAIROA STREET (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  From Taieri road.
 
  1 Glenn Annie White, Mrs
 
  2 Hamer Henry Alex
 
  3 Muir Louis Fairfax, clerk
 
  .... Ayr st intersects ....	
 
  .... Chapel st intersects ....	
 
  4  Pettitt Robt, crpntr
 
  7 Jones Chas Robt, crpntr
 
  8 Naismith Alex Ewing, crane driver
 
  9 Morrison Herbt, bldr
 
  10 Davey Ethel Rose, Mrs
 
  11 Nisbet James, spinner
 
  13 Proctor Edmund Victor, builder
 
  12 Wilkinson Henry Neil (of Wilkinson & Callon Ltd)
 
  14 Wilkinson Sarah Gardner, Mrs
 
  Robinson Robt Nelson, inspector
 
  16 Spence Wm, piano tuner  
 
  .... County rd crosses ....  
 
  18 Hodges Fredk Chas, motor driver
 
  .... Fife st intersects ....	
 
  .... Gibson st intersects ....	
 
  35 Hosie Sarah, Mrs
 
       Hosie Elizbth Brown, Miss nurse
 
  38 Batchem Henry Cecil, fibrous plasterer
 
  40 Hannah Douglas Hamilton, clerk
 
  41 Barnard Agnes Mary, Mrs 
 
       Barnard Reginald Wltr, engnr
 
  .... Dean st intersects ....	
 
  
 
  WALTON STREET(Roslyn) NW2.
 
  From Taieri road rlght hand-right
 
  10  Brandon Mary Helen, Mrs 
 
  12  Paul Jas, labr
 
   .... School st intersects ....
 
  16  Burns John, labr
 
  18  Macdonald Elizbth, Mrs
 
  20  Marshland Roger Lawson insce agent
 
  22  Williamson Henry Laurence, crpntr
 
  24  Halford Wm Hny, saddler
 
  26  Adams Arthur Stanley, baker's asstnt
 
  28  Beath Wm Hunter, whsieman
 
  30  Brough Marion Jane, Mrs 
 
  32  Hay Louisa, Mrs
 
   .... Wright st crosses .... 
 
  36  Williamson Jos, mill hand 
 
  38  Clyde Minnie, Miss
 
  38a Austin Herbert Delf, shop asstnt
 
  40a Petrie Wm Anthony, mtr mechanic
 
       Crichton Roberta, Mrs
 
  40  Johnson Jas Joseph, reader
 
  41  Wilson Wm Gerard, pntr 
 
  44  Woods Geo
 
  46  Burns Wm John, mchnst
 
   .... Oban st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Taieri road.
 
  11  Smart James, driver
 
   .... School st crosses .... 
 
  15  Little Mary Elizbth, Mrs
 
  19  Porter Dudley, crpntr
 
  21  Stewart Leslie Victor, carpenter
 
  23  McIntosh Henry Beveridge, elects
 
  25  King Alfd, machinist
 
  27  McHardy Geo Bevan, engn driver
 
  29  Robertson Jessie, Mrs
 
  31  Bridges Geo Geddes, pntr
 
  33  Don Minnie Agnes, Mrs, store
 
       Don Peter Sneddon, corp empl
 
   .... Wright st crosses ....	 
 
  35  Pledger Joseph Richmond ,ZT,dnr
 
  39  Paterson John Chas, tram conductor
 
  41  Hawker Ernst Edwd, elect linesman
 
  43  Haworth Amy Lavinia, Mrs 
 
   .... Shetland st intersects ....	
 
  47  Chettleburgh Thos, Corptn employe
 
   .... Oban st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  WRIGHT STREET (Roslyn).
 
  Nos. 1 to 11 — NW1.
 
  Nos. 16 to 24 & 27 to 31—NW2
 
  From Highgate right hand-right
 
  St Johns Hall
 
  .... Tyne st crosses ....	
 
  .... Walton st crosses ....	
 
  .... Font st crosses ....	
 
  16 South M H, Mrs
 
  24 Beveridge Bessie, Mrs
 
  28 O'Callaghan John Edward, labr
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Highgate.
 
  .... Tyne st crosses ....	
 
  .... Walton st crosses ....	
 
  .... Font st crosses ....	
 
  1 Thomas John Wedlake, btchr (p r)
 
  5 Briggs Nellie, Mrs
 
  11 Brown Wm Alfd, school master
 
  29 Clarkson John Patterson, hairdresser (p r)
 
  31 Hart Reuben, trvllr
 
  
 
  

Original article by Alan Gilchrist

Ross

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.