Who lived where in 1942

Who lived where in 1942…

 STONES DIRECTORY - 1942 
 
  
 
  ANN ST. (Roslyn), NW1
 
  From Taieri road right hand-right
 
  2 Ballantyne Wltr, textile machinist
 
  6 Binning AIM Geoffrey
 
  8 Davis Benj, crpntr
 
    Davis Hugh, crpntr
 
  10 Johnston Robt Stuart, labr
 
  12 Hermiston John, pattern-maker
 
  14 Robertson Neil
 
  18 Dewhirst Arth, crpntr
 
  .... Hereford st crosses ....	
 
  20 Harper Wltr David, labr 
 
  26 Pizey Mercier H E, tobacconist
 
  28 Mackey Noel, mill empl 
 
  30 Williamson Emma and Helen (Misses)
 
     Williamson Geo. crpntr
 
  32 Pitches John Wm, motor mechanic
 
  34 Adams Arth Stanley, Corpn empl
 
  26 Brandon Keith Lionel B. taxi driver
 
  36a Milne Chas. drainer
 
  36b Bell Alex(sen). jymn blksmith
 
  38 Lloyd Alex, labr
 
  40 Graham Chas Grant,grocer
 
  42 Mitchell Wm Scott, grocer
 
  42a Goodlet John, mill hand
 
      Fountain Albt Otago
 
  44 Curtis Isaac Henry, hairdresser (p r)
 
  46 McColl Albt John, bldr 
 
     Rodda Lydia, Mrs
 
  48 Stephenson Chas Barnett, surveyor
 
  50 Fea Ivy Irene, Mrs
 
  .... Falcon st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Taieri road.
 
  3 Mooney Terence Walter, factory empl
 
  5 Berkman Stephen Edward, gripman
 
  7 Handle Elizbth Cossar, Mrs 
 
  15a Taylor Alex Wm, baker 
 
  15 Hanna Phyllis, Miss 
 
  17 Morrison Percy Victor, jymn cabinetmaker
 
  19 Helean Frank Jos, tailor
 
  .... Hereford st crosses ....	
 
  25 McCutcheon Wm, jymn baker
 
  27a Dixon Jas, shop mgr 
 
  27 McBean John E
 
  29 Sherriff Arth Morris, btchr 
 
  31 Findlay Peter (of Peter Findlay & Son)
 
  33 O'Brien Grace Ann, Mrs
 
     Gibson Mamie, Airs
 
  33a Smith Edwd Albt, trvllr 
 
  35 Robertson Chas, jun btchr 
 
  37 Vaughan May, Miss
 
  39 Lothian Wm Hodson, cement burner
 
  41 Borrie Annie, Miss, secy 
 
  43 Lothian ian Alice and Jean, Misses
 
  45a McCall James Lindsay, storeman
 
  45 Roston Wm Ernest, grdr 
 
  47 Paterson Jas Alex, engnr 
 
  49 Muir John Howrie, bldr
 
  51 Marshall Thos, clerk
 
  53 Clark Amy Marguerite, Mrs
 
  55 Dow Wm, acctnt
 
  .... Falcon st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  AYR ST. (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  Off Wairoa street.
 
  6 McKenzie Jas Austin, labr
 
  7 Pettitt Annie, Mrs
 
  9 Wilkinson Douglas, fndryman
 
  11 Dawson Frank Harkness, jymn painter
 
  17 Spence John, corpn empl 
 
  21 Youngman Fredk J (of McFadyen & Youngman) 
 
  22 Dwyer John, btchr
 
  .... County rd crosses ....	
 
  
 
  BEGG ST. (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  From Greenock st. right hand-right 
 
  8 Campbell Jas, corpn empl 
 
  10 Berryman Cyril, rly pntr 
 
  12 Wight Wm Jas, labr
 
  14 Wells Amy Elizb, Mrs
 
  16 Simpson Robt Alexandra, jymn baker
 
  18 Hore Fredk John
 
  20 Guy Ian Douglas, gripman
 
  .... County rd crosses ....	
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Greenock street.
 
  1 Algie Margt Stewart, Miss 
 
  5 Bennie Wilfred Lindon, salesman
 
  15 Cameron Hugh, labr
 
  17 Shaw John
 
  19 Ovens Mary, Mrs
 
  .... County rd crosses ....	
 
  
 
  BRIGHTON STREET. (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  From Nairn street right hand-right 
 
  4 Webster Margaret, Mrs
 
  8 Pellett Mary, Mrs
 
  12 Paterson Peter Menzies, mechanic
 
  14 Thomas Geo, labr
 
  16 Ahlbrandt Julius Alex, watchman
 
  18 Whyborn Jabez Rodolf
 
  22 Davie Wm Harry, engine drvr
 
  24 Robinson Sydney Lawrence, mill hand
 
  26 Merrett Walter Hny, carpenter
 
  30 Newall Gladys Blanche, Mrs
 
  32 Christie Jessie Campbell, Miss
 
       Christie Elizbth Gow, Miss
 
  34 Napier Chas Wm, mill wrkr
 
  36 Lockhart Albt Wm, pntr
 
  40 Masterton Mary Ellen, Mrs
 
  42 Millar Wm Taylor, gripman
 
  44 Watkins Arthur Tasman, corp empl
 
  46 Willoughby James S (Rev Meth)
 
  .... Nevis st intersects ....	
 
  48 Mooney Wm, welder
 
  50 Thomson John Cunningham, salesman
 
  54 Duncan Jas McGregor, trvlr 
 
  58 Webster Jas Taylor
 
  60 Herd Henry, letter carrier 
 
  62 Clark Albt, auctioneer
 
  64 Jones Alfd Birtles, grocer's manager
 
  66 Holmes Wm Wallace, motor driver
 
  68 Knox Oliver Edwd (of K Bros)
 
  72 Thompson Thos Wm, tinsmith
 
  .... Hastings st intersects ....	
 
  74 Newman Mark Geo, jymn painter
 
  80 Menzies Hannah, Mrs
 
  86 Walker Robt, contractor
 
  .... Mount st intersects ....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Nairn street
 
  5 Stokes Bertram Oscar, coppersmith
 
  9 McIntyre Robt	labr
 
  11 Robertson Gordon Wm, meter reader
 
  15 Braid Thos, labr
 
  17 Kirkby Wm Hny, strmn
 
  19 Frame Harold Clive, engn driver
 
  21 Billing Hny Wltr, grocer's asstnt
 
  23 Cornwall Geo Hny, tramway empl
 
  25 Ufton Osmond, jymn pntr
 
  27 Still Erie Chas, mill empl 
 
  29 Edmiston Oswald, crpntr 
 
  Eildon street-
 
  31 Campbell Alex Leslie. carpenter
 
  33 Sime Andrw Wm, labr
 
  35 Anderson Talbot Gordon, telegrphst
 
  37 Madden Mary Jane, Miss Madden Henry
 
  39 Arras Geo Christian, frmr
 
  41 Gregory Perry
 
  43 Anderson John, labr
 
  45 Guyton Charlotte Norah, Mrs
 
  47 McDonald Jessie, Mrs 
 
  .... Farley st intersects ....	
 
  51 Gustafson Alfd Rickard, cabinetmaker
 
       Gustafson G Oscar, cbntmaker
 
  59 Suisted Jack Beaumont, coy manager
 
  65 Thomlinson Geofrey
 
       Nightingale, butcher
 
  McCrostie Allan, clerk 
 
  .... Pennant st intersects ....	
 
  73 Scott Elizbth L, Mrs
 
  .... Gilmore st intersects ....
 
  
 
  CHAPEL STREET (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  Off Nairn Street
 
  2   Harvey John Jas
 
      Barnes Alex Gillan, Metal worker
 
  Sutherland Hall
 
      Kaikorai Free Kindergarten
 
  5   Brown Augustus, coach builder
 
  7   Ness Douglas Ratcliffe, electrician
 
  11  Barlow Ivan Noel W, labr
 
  13  Henry Frack Finch, storeman
 
  15  Henry Helen, Mrs
 
  .... Wairoa st crosses ....
 
  
 
  CHAPMAN STREET.(Roslyn), NW2.
 
  From Shetland st. right hand-right  
 
  12 McKeich Archd Gordon, miner
 
  36 Morris Helen, Mrs
 
  18 Graham Fredk Wm, grdnr 
 
  22 Burrell Chas Wilfred, boot repairer (p r)
 
  24 Sligo Olive May, Mrs
 
  30 Brown Ernest Gable, linesman
 
  34 MeDermid Hugh, mtr drvr
 
  36 Edwards Allan, hosp prtr
 
  38 Brogue Jessie & Nellie, Misses
 
  40 Townley Margt, Miss
 
  42 Lunn —, fctry empl
 
  48 West Geo Thos, mtr drvr 
 
  50 Morgan Colin Jos Le V, bricklayer
 
  52 Kemp Wm Kay, store 
 
  54 Hall Eva Elizabeth. Mrs
 
  60 Lockie Robert Wm, mill empl
 
  G2 Bowmast Charles Wilkin, engnr
 
  64 Adamson Ernest Stanley, trvllr
 
  68 Vincent Horace Leslie, hospital porter
 
  .... Lynn at crosses ....	
 
  100 Telford Wm Hnry, plmbr 
 
  102 Dow Leslie Wm G, storeman
 
  104 Stevens Holger Petersen, inspector of housing
 
  106 Stevenson Wm, crane drvr 
 
  108 Wilson Jas Orr H, hrbr brd empl
 
  112 Williamson Edith, Miss. teacher of music
 
  114 Kirkland Henry, forestry worker
 
  118 Simpson Edwd, electrcn  
 
  .... Burt st intersects ....  
 
  136 Romeril Wm Campbell, clerk
 
  140 McGowan Lnrd Jas, conductor
 
  142 Bethune Charles Stanley, wool classer
 
  144 Morgan Thos Llewellyn, ironmoulder
 
  146 Bewley Leonard Denford, telegph engnr
 
  148 McLaughlan John F, mgr
 
       Gold Band Taxis
 
  156 O'Carroll Michl Joseph, warehouseman
 
  158 Kerr David Leslie, patternmaker
 
  160 Claxton Stewart Forsyth, dept mgr
 
  162 Patterson Marion, Mrs 
 
  166 Holder Wm Jas, packer 
 
  .... Balmacewen rd crosses ....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Shetland street. 
 
  1 Manning. Leon Abraham, acctnt
 
  3 Stewart Wm Sidney, warehouseman
 
  5 Barnett Frank Wm, radio operator
 
  7 Caddie Andrew Albert, corpn empl
 
  9 Bevin Robt, mill hand
 
       Bevin Eliz Brown, Mrs 
 
  11 Morris Sarah Ann, Mrs 
 
  15 Goudie Jean, Mrs
 
  17 Chisholm Angus, jym tally 
 
  19 Vollweiler Adolf, dept mgr 
 
  23 Smith Eva Waugh, Mrs
 
  .... Craighall cres intersects ....
 
  29 Whimp Frank England,
 
       educ officer R.N.Z.A.F.
 
  31 Raper Francis Raymond, taxi driver
 
  33 Rowe George Stennis, civil servant
 
  37 Scott Geo Richd W. jymn plumber
 
  .... Craighall cres intersects ....
 
  43 Kaye Chas Arth, rly clerk
 
  45 Gladding Gordon Lewis, warehouseman
 
  47 McLachlan James Fraser, crpntr
 
  63 Bransgrove Chas Wm, conductor
 
  65 Melville John, schl mstr
 
  67 Bevin Archd, mill empl
 
  .... Lynn st crosses ....	
 
  111 Murray Kenneth. lorry driver
 
  113 Fox Stanley, clerk
 
  115 Malone Mary, Mrs
 
  117 Thomas Watson Henry, clerk
 
  119 Kent Alfd, jymn plmbr 
 
  105 McArthur John F V. storeman
 
  107 Davies Wm. jymn painter 
 
  137 Brown Raymond. labr 
 
  139 Currie Wm Trow. mill empl
 
  141 Sim Jas Ronald, linotype operator
 
  143 Sinclair Douglas Gordon, civil servant
 
  145 Mathieson Wltr, taxi propr
 
  147 McLean Donald Archd (jun), crpntr
 
  149 Peake David McCrorie, jvmn baker
 
  151 Drummer Patck Jas. mgr Grand Theatre 
 
  .... Balmacewen rd crosses ....
 
  
 
  CITY ROAD (Roslyn), NWI.
 
  From Sligo ter. right hand-right 
 
  2  Ellis C Maurice
 
  4  Menzies Leeta Dumville, Mrs
 
  6  Byers Jas, booksllr (p r)
 
     Little Sydney, cbntmkr
 
  8  Miller Grace & Catherine
 
     Lillias (Misses).
 
  91 Thomson Murray Gladstone, Jun, 
 
      bookseller 
 
  10  Kerr Barbara, Mrs
 
  10a Perry Wltr. foundry hnd 
 
      Perry Laughton, cbntmkr 
 
  Appian way--
 
  12  Young Mary Wilhelmina. Mrs
 
  12a Nelson Anna, Miss, clk
 
      Munn Dagmar, Mrs
 
  12b Holland Thos, clerk 
 
  12c Gairdner Margt Jane, Miss
 
  14  Thompson David Warren, lorry driver
 
  14a Reilly Geo Wm, tailor
 
  16  Wilkinson Wm Kendall, engnr
 
  18  Everest Alan, br mgr
 
  20  Fraser Adam, tile works empl
 
  22  Freeman Cornelius Cephas, 
 
       builder (pr)
 
   .... Erin at Intersects ....	 
 
  24  Mcllroy Patk, fireman 
 
  26  Wood Alex. Mrs
 
      Bennett Henry, motorman 
 
  28  Murray Janet, Miss
 
      Murray Hugh Kirkpatrick 
 
  City Road Gospel Hall
 
  Roslyn Automatic Telephone
 
  Exchange
 
  Fire Brigade station 
 
     Cockburn John Stringer,
 
     foreman in charge 
 
     McHroy Patk, fireman 
 
     Davie Joseph Alfrd, fireman
 
     Suttie Robt Albert, fireman
 
     Sellar Robt Malcolm, fireman
 
     Pears John F, fireman
 
  38  Self-Help Co-op Ltd.
 
      J E Beckingham, mgr
 
  40  Stewart & Jones 
 
    (Francis Henry Jones) (J. P.), 
 
    cbntmkr & bldrs
 
  N.Z. Govt. State Fire Insurance, 
 
     F H Jones, subagent
 
   .... Highgate crosses ....	
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Scarba terrace	
 
  1  Orkney May M & Daisy M (Misses)
 
  5   Matheson John Herd
 
  7   Miller Robt Jas, storeman 
 
     Gillies Greta. Mrs
 
  9   Niven Gordon Barclay,
 
     mgr Corpn Show Room
 
     Stevenson Wm Ellis S, clk
 
  11  Ferens Ledlie Stuart, 
 
     land salesman
 
   .... Sheen st Intersects ....	
 
  13  Allan Norman Wm. solctr 
 
    Aitken Arth Oswald. coy repres
 
   .... Charlotte st Intersects ....
 
  15  Martin Mary Ann, Miss 
 
     Martin Robt Raymond, clk 
 
  19  Campbell Thos Gen (Rev Pres)
 
  19a Stone Sarah Ellen, Mrs 
 
  21  Graham Ethel, Mrs
 
  23  Steel Alex (J.P.), fruity (p r)
 
  25  Sherriff Arth Grant, btchr 
 
  25a McCausland Stuart Jas, warehouseman
 
  27  Cameron Saml,. storeman 
 
      Sharpies John, fishmonger
 
  .... Highgate crosses ....
 
  (Continuation of City Road
 
  now called Taieri Road.)
 
  
 
  COUNTY RD. (Roslyn), NW2 
 
  From Nairn street right hand-right
 
  2 Hanley Michael 
 
  6 Campbell David
 
  12 Smith John, corpn empl 
 
  18 Williamson Wm, clerk
 
  20  McGregor Gordon Geo, mill empl
 
  22 O'Callaghan David Dorle, chauffeur
 
  24 Brown John, crpntr
 
  26 Muir Wm, boot repairer
 
  30 Howell Thomas Cecil, elect linesman
 
  34 Cayzer Wm Stanley, dept manager
 
  36 Gregory Clement, woollen
 
  spinner
 
  40 Gosden Arth Holman, letter sorter
 
  42 Smales Arthur, cloth finshr
 
   ..... Walroa st crosses .....
 
  60 Dobson Jas Thos, basket worker
 
  62 Smith Janet, Mrs
 
  72 Langford Jas Owen, Pastor Church of Christ
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Nairn street. 
 
  5 McDonald Ebenezer Bannatyne, engnr
 
  31 Hall Oswald Thornton, jymn painter
 
   ..... Begg st Intersects .....
 
  29 Applegate Geo Wm, seaman
 
   ..... Swanson st Intersects .....
 
  33 Currie Wltr Ernest, acctnt 
 
  53 Sabiston John Robt, erpntr
 
  ..... Wairoa st crosses .....
 
  
 
   DALE STREET (Roslyn), NW2.
 
       Off Shetland street.
 
  5 Gladwin Leith Smith, jym baker
 
  7 Foley Wm Chas Oliver, jymn plumber
 
  .... Jackson St crosses ....
 
  
 
  EILDON STREET
 
  (Off LHS Brighton Street, between Nos. 23 & 25)
 
  
 
  ERIN ST. (Roslyn), NW1.
 
  From City road right hand-right 
 
  22 Watson Ernest Fraser (of Empire Press Ld). 
 
        master mariner & marine survyr
 
  24 Howard Wltr Richd
 
  28 Southey Albt Alfd
 
      Harrisonon Ralph
 
  32 Chirnside Algier Sidney, chauffeur
 
  34 Paul	Isabella McGregor, Mrs
 
  36 Meikiejohn Percy Vivian,
 
      constable
 
  38 Scott Edwin Lewis, taxi
 
      driver
 
      Phillips Geo. labr
 
  40 Begley Margaret, Mrs 
 
  ..... Sligo ter crosses .....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from City road
 
  5 Brown Agnes, Mrs
 
  7 Hall Jas. mill band
 
  9 McCoy Agnes, Mrs
 
  11 Fogarty and Dominick,
 
      wood turner
 
  13 Farquharson Agnes, Mrs
 
      Farquharson David. pntr 
 
  15 Hessian Martin, dairy
 
      propr (p r)
 
  17 Hessian Mary, Mrs
 
  19 Reid Minnie, Mrs
 
  21 McVean John, jymn bkr
 
  23 Glover Maurice Kenneth, piano tuner
 
      Fastier Lizzie. Mrs
 
  27 MacDougall Jas Roberts
 
      woodwork Instructor
 
  29 Rogers Cecil Hilary, labr 
 
  35 Williams Matthew Wm, carpenter
 
  ..... Sligo ter crosses .....
 
  
 
  ETON STREET (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  	Off School Street
 
  1   McInnes K, Miss
 
  2   Godfrey Ellen Jane, Mrs
 
  3   Chadwick Alfd Henry, assurance supt
 
  5   Martin Donald, motor drvr
 
  4   Todd Westell Curtis, mill hand
 
  6   Barton Jas Grant, motor drvr
 
  7   Hart Harold Chas, electn
 
  
 
  FALCON STREET (Roslyn). 
 
  Nos. 2 to 8 & 3 to 7 — NW1. 
 
  Nos. 10 to 54 & 11 to 55 — NW2
 
  
 
  From Highgate right hand-right 
 
  2 Vause, Harry Ratcliffe, carpenter
 
  4 Williamson Florence May, Mrs
 
  6 Roy Ebenezer Wm, warehouseman
 
  8 Johnson Magnus Whitefield, estate agent
 
  .... Ann st Intersects ....	
 
  10 Reid Wm Edwin Chao (C.B.E.) (of W E C Reid & Co)
 
  .... Gowry place intersects ....
 
  14 Ellis Arth (J.P.) (of A E & Co Ltd)
 
  .... Oates st intersects ....	
 
  34 Hay Jean. Mrs
 
  36 Millar David Young Malcolm, trvllr
 
  38 Warden John Goldon, glass beveller
 
  40 Reid Alison, Mrs
 
  44 Lincoln Herbert Henry, worsted expert
 
  50 Roberts Margt, Mrs
 
  54 Stanaway Maurice Jas, Ibr 
 
  .... Kaikorai Valley rd crosses	....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Highgate.
 
  3 Flannery George Ambrose, traveller
 
  5 Henderson A R and J (Misses)
 
  7 Lawn Saml, coy mgr 
 
  11 Fraser Donald
 
  17 Murray Margt, Mrs
 
  19 Allan Leslie Stuart, shop asstnt
 
  21 Foxcroft Mabel, Mrs
 
     Dods Henry Alex
 
  29 O'Brien Chas Edwd, panel beater
 
  31 Sanders Arth Edwd, tiler 
 
  35 Veitch Wm (of McIver & Veitch)
 
  37 Ovens Chas engn drvr
 
  39 Bolting Wm Alex, btchr 
 
  41 Macnab James Blair
 
  43 Dickson Robt Rutherford, jymn baker
 
  45 Hodge Wm Godfrey, plastr 
 
  53 Fraser Hugh Fredk, labr 
 
  .... Kaikorai Valley rd crosses ....
 
  
 
  FARLEY STREET (Roslyn). NW2.
 
  From Taieri road right hand-right
 
  6 Woodward Thos Henry, rly empl
 
  8 Green Thomas
 
  14 Anderson Alfd Edwd
 
  18 Alexander Chas, grdnr
 
  20 Kay Robt Lyall, transport empl
 
  22 McMeeking David Thos, lbr
 
  24 Connell Wm H, grocer's manager
 
  .... Brighton st crosses ....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Taieri road.
 
  1 Shekleton Harry
 
  3 Sutherland Norman McDonald, controller stores
 
  5 Armour John Miller, bldr (p r)
 
  7 Monson Francis Wm, glass beveller
 
  9 McLean Norman Colin, engineer
 
  11 Clark Wm Osborn, clerk
 
  13 Millow Henry Jas (of Millow & Sons Ltd)
 
  15 McConnell Louis, Mrs 
 
  17 Kesteven Ann Jane, Mrs
 
  19 Alderton Norman Harold, builder
 
  21 McMillan Duncan, driver
 
  23 Harvey Jack, salesman
 
  .... Brighton st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  FIFE ST. (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  From Greenock street.
 
  Woodhill George, mill hnd 
 
  Davidson Andw, teacher
 
  .... Wairoa st crosses ....
 
  
 
  FONT STREET (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  	(At foot of Wright Street.)
 
  From Mardale Street - right hand-right
 
  29   Woodmancy Norman, mech
 
  27   Clark Harold Mathewson, 
 
  	cabinet maker
 
  25   Frapwell Roy Stanley, slctr
 
  21   Deaker Wm Basil, jymn butcher
 
  19   Gratton Fredk Ernest,
 
  17   McCurdy David
 
  15   Bevin Horace, wool spinner
 
  	McMillan Robt
 
  13   McVean John, jymn baker
 
  11  McMillan David Stephen, quarryman
 
  9   Bartlett Ewrd Leonard, mill employee
 
  7   Templeton Wm
 
  5   Markby Stella, Mrs
 
  1   Pearson Thos Gibson, carpenter
 
     .... blind end ....
 
  hand left  Left from Mardale Street
 
  26   Miller Jas, engn drvr
 
     .... Wright Street intersects ....
 
     .... blind end ....
 
  
 
  FRASER'S ROAD (Roslyn). NW2.
 
       Off Kaikorai Valley road.
 
  Kaikorai Swimming Baths 
 
  Donaldson Neil, driver 
 
  Silver Ronald, labr
 
  Payne Robt, brass finisher
 
  
 
  GIBSON ST. (Roslyn, NW2.)
 
       From Wairoa street.
 
  1 Smyth Albt Langmuir, sanitary inspctr
 
  2 Roberts Sydney Boyd, grocer's asstnt
 
  6 Petrie Wm Anthony, labr
 
  .... Hood st intersects ....
 
  
 
  GREENOCK STREET (Hawthorndale, Roslyn), NW2.
 
  From Kaikorai Valley road right hand-right 
 
  2 Ramsay Agnes, Mrs
 
  4 Gray Chas. labr
 
  6 Matheson Wm, mill worker 
 
  6a Buchanan David King, mill worker
 
       Parsloe Louisa A, Mrs 
 
  10 Burns Edwd Albt, labr
 
  10a O'Neil Henrick, fruitr &c
 
  .... Begg st intersects ....	
 
  12 Davidson Robert Ker, machinist
 
  14 Wight Wm, labr
 
  16 Birtles Leslie Ernest, labr 
 
  18 Webster Andrew Wilson
 
  20 Walsh Catherine. Mrs 
 
       Geering Fred Ovens, soldr
 
  22 Youngman Jas Pitchers packer
 
  24 Jenkins Wm Anderson, gripman
 
  26 Stoddart Jas, wool spinner
 
  28 Chapman Edwin, grdnr
 
  34 Thompson Matthew John, carrier
 
  36 Haworth Harry, grdnr
 
  .... Fife st intersects ....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Kaikorai Valley road
 
  5 Nisbet Andrew, spinner 
 
  7a Wall Joseph
 
  7 Gray Harold Wm, labr 
 
  9 Mitchell John Albt, labr 
 
  11 Farquharson Geo
 
  15 Simpson Robt John, packer
 
  17 Ellis Wm Kelso, carter 
 
  19 Watt Leslie Victor, dyer
 
  21 Dey Frank, motor mech 
 
  23 Clark Lily, Mrs
 
  27 Warrington Frank, fibrous plasterer
 
  29 Jones Frances Elizb, Mrs 
 
  31 Atkinson John, corpn empl 
 
  31a Seymour Thos H, Mrs
 
  33 Still Fredk James, corpn empl
 
  35 Light Joseph Dobson, labr 
 
  37 Heenan Wm, jym blksmth 
 
  39 Warrington May, Mrs
 
  
 
  GOWRY PLACE (Roslyn), NW1.
 
        Off Falcon street
 
  8 Harvey Herbt, rly empl
 
  7 Lethaby Ada Maude, Mrs
 
  6 Thomson Jas Hume, fitter
 
  4 Muir Catherine, Mrs
 
  
 
  HASTINGS STREET. (Roslyn, NW2.)
 
       From Brighton street.
 
  5 Lungley Arth Jas, labr 
 
       Cuthbertson Hugh
 
  15 Chase Mary, Mrs
 
  16 Angelo Harry Roiland, driver
 
  22 Keogh Leonard. foreman
 
  20 Gray Jack Thos, mill hand 
 
  28 Sheppard Gladys E, Mrs
 
  24 Lynch Vincent, mtr drvr
 
  21 Macdonald Stanley Bradley (J.P.) labr
 
  25 Fleming Wm Henry, labr
 
  .... Mount st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  HEREFORD STREET.(Roslyn.)
 
  Nos. 4 to 10 & 3 to 11—NW1. 
 
  Nos. 18 to 40 & 17 to 19—NW2
 
  
 
  From Highgate right hand-right
 
  4 Thomson Magnus
 
    Luscombe Isabella, Mrs,
 
  6 Kraft Otto Oscar, engraver 
 
  10 Hutton Jessie Alexander, Mrs
 
     Hutton Tui, Miss, music teacher
 
  .... Ann st intersects ....
 
  18 Lambourne James Ernest surveyor (p r)
 
  24 Blacklock Violet, Miss
 
  24a Miles Marjorie, Mrs 
 
  26 Robertson Annie, Mrs 
 
  28 Leaper Walter, labr
 
  30 McAlister Jane, Mrs
 
  32 Avery Wm Forrester, jym painter
 
  .... Oates st crosses ....	
 
  40 Wraight Lewis Richard
 
  .... Kaikorai Valley rd crosses ....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Highgate.
 
  3 Sinclair Walter, grdnr
 
  5 Duff Annie Cuthbert & J L, (hisses)
 
  7 Gardiner Isabel Mary, M1,99 
 
  9 Hewitt Norman, Ellesmere, civil servant
 
  11 Telfer Margt, Mrs
 
  .... Ann st crosses ....
 
  17 Brown John, contractor
 
  23 Goldsmid Michael Henry, signwriter
 
  27 Williamson Arth Wm, labr 
 
  31 Adcock Alice, Mrs
 
     Adcock Jack Rowland, packer
 
  .... Oates st crosses ....
 
  37 McFadyen Ronald Eric, crpntr
 
  39 Haigh Jessie, Mrs 
 
  .... Kalkoral Valley rd crosses ....
 
  
 
  HIGHGATE (Roslyn) 
 
  Righthand side
 
  .... City Rd intersects ...
 
  . Littlebourne Cres intersects ...
 
  300  Wing Willie, fruitr
 
  302  Pollock Wm Francis S, chemist
 
  304  Buxton Edwd, boot repairer
 
  306  Jones Francis Henry (J.P.) 
 
       (of Stewart and Jones)
 
  308  Roslyn P.O. & Telegraph Bureau: 
 
       Miss B Forbes, postmistress
 
  308  Forbes John R, Mrs
 
  310  Roslyn Police Station
 
       Williamson George Eric, constable
 
  312  White Oscar Edwin, plmbr
 
       Johnston E, Miss, drssmkr
 
  314  Chapman Geo Leonard, grdnr
 
  316  Lloyd Lavina, Mrs
 
  318  Ferguson Samuel Ellaby, optician
 
       Ferguson Eva M, Miss, optician
 
  320  Laing Arth Chas,
 
  322  Booth Cuthbert Sidney, 
 
       programme organiser 4YA
 
  .... Tram line crosses ...
 
  
 
  HOOD ST. (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  From Gibson street right hand-right
 
  6 Anderson Marcus, chauffeur
 
  14 Wills May, Mrs
 
  20 Hall Wm Robt, carrier
 
  24 Jones Thos. Atkinson, quarry foreman
 
  28 Thomas Wm Edwd, boot importer (p r)
 
  30 Ness Christina, Mrs
 
  36 Hassell Archd Geo, asstnt engnr
 
  38 Quigley Cecil, engnr
 
  40 Martin John Duke
 
  42 Laing Philip, grdnr 
 
  .... Helensburgh rd crosses ....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Gibson street.
 
  3 Moir Danl, coy sec  
 
  5 Hawke Albt Carl, hairdrssr
 
  7 Steele Herbt, painter
 
  9 Edwards Henry, crpntr
 
  11 Jones John Edgar, van man
 
  .... Mary st intersects ....	
 
  27 McLaren James Jamieson, labr
 
  29 Donaldson Benj
 
  31 Proudfoot Wm Geo, egg grader
 
  33 Ness Alex, wool classer 
 
  35 Jones Alfd H, Mrs
 
  39 Dick John, frmr
 
  41 Jolly Chas Dickens, jun, bank clerk
 
  43 Woodhill Henry Raymond, gardener
 
  .... Helensburgh rd crosses ....
 
  

 
  
 
  
 
  JACKSON STREET (Roslyn) NW2.
 
  From Nairn street right hand-right
 
  4   Mussen Victor, fctry empl 
 
  6   Hayward Norman Albert, mill worker
 
  8   Hawker Ernest Edwd, rly empl
 
  10  Potbury Alex Goodlet engineer
 
  12  Jones Thos Nelson, bricklayer
 
  14  Beckwith Geo Donne, sec-hand dealer
 
  18  Jarratt Saml Shepley 
 
  20  Anderson Jas, crpntr 
 
  22  Pithie Gordon, cndctr
 
  24  Jamieson Stanley, jymn butcher
 
       Dodds Garvin
 
  26  O'Connor Terence, labr
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Nairn street.
 
  3   Elsey Leslie Ravenscroft, Jymn btchr
 
  5   Webb James, cbntmkr
 
  5a  Lowe Kenneth, metal wkr 
 
  7   Ralph Hannah, Mrs
 
       Craig Robt Geo, engnr 
 
       Brass Margt, Miss
 
  9   Boardman Betty, Mrs
 
  11  Sime Jeannie, Mrs
 
  13  Duff Thos Horsburgh, mtr driver
 
  15  McFaull Saml, loom tuner 
 
  17  Armitage John
 
  19  Davidson Harold Douglas, rly empl
 
  21  Guthrie Alex Watt, boilermaker
 
  23  Campbell Jas, fudry empl 
 
  25  Clements Harold Samuel, panel beater
 
  27  Bain A Jas D, builder
 
  29  Markby Robert Ralph, storeman
 
  
 
  JELLICOE CRESCENT
 
  hand left left from Nairn st
 
  3   Baker Geo Henry,  
 
  5   Kirk Sarah A E, Mrs
 
      Murray Essie C, Mrs
 
  7   Findlater Gabriel N F, labr
 
  9   Norman Wltr, jymn bootmaker
 
  11  Gilchrist Daniel Jas, jymn blacksmith
 
  13  Kitto Mary, Mrs
 
      Kitto Clarence Leonard, tram empl
 
  15  Forsyth Robt, 
 
  17  McKeagg Richd Alexr
 
  19  McKenzie Alex, gripman
 
  21  Beveridge Caroline Marion, Mrs
 
  23  Armstrong Charles Thomas, mill hand
 
  23a McKenzie Lachlan, rope man
 
  25  Fraser John, grdnr
 
  27  Sinclair Isabel, Mrs
 
  29  Fraser Jas Parker, labr
 
  31  Munro Neil, labr
 
  33  Strong Wm Jas, jymn pntr
 
  35  Nicol Thos Scouller, labr
 
  
 
  From Nairn st right hand-right
 
  6   Smith Annie Joyce, Mrs
 
      Bird Mary Jane, Mrs
 
  8   Chettleburgh Edward, carpenter
 
  10  Allen Wm Henry, bldr (pr)
 
      Smith Leslie Marshall, chocolate refiner
 
  12  Haigh Mildred Kate, Miss
 
  16  Shepherd Moncrieff, baker
 
  18  Murie Wm, woodworker
 
  18a Boyd John, labr
 
  20  Osborne Wm
 
  
 
  KAIKORAI VALLEY ROAD (Roslyn)
 
  From Taieri road - right hand-right
 
  2   Gribben Leonard Wilfred, boot repr
 
      Pearce M F, Miss. toilet rooms
 
      Harraway Allan Gordon, corpn empl
 
  4   McDowell W G, grocer
 
      McGregor Leslie, meat grader
 
      Watson Douglas Alex, labr
 
  24  Taylor Wm
 
  30  Adkins Chas Wm, sheet metal worker
 
  30a Roberts Herbt, plumber
 
  32  Robertson Chas S, Mrs
 
  40  Purdon Geo, labr
 
  .... Greenock st interesects ...
 
  70  Watts Ernest Thos Godfrey, builder
 
  72  Sinclair John Durant, clrk
 
  74  Munro Wn Edwin, labr
 
  76  Porter Herbt Dudley, coal merchant
 
  84  Brownlie Thomas, mchnst
 
  .... Frasers rd intersects ...
 
  Tram Sheds Power House; 
 
      George Thomas, foreman
 
  .... Hermond st intersects ...
 
  Ellis (A) & Co Ltd, flock bedding 
 
       & quilt mnfcftrs
 
  	Rodley Investment Co Ltd
 
  Ness Thos & Sons, fellmngrs
 
  .... Brockville rd interesects ...
 
  
 
  KAIKORAI VALLEY ROAD (Roslyn)
 
  hand left left from Taieri road 
 
  5   King Arth Spencer, 
 
      news agent & confctnr
 
  11  Pledger Ernest, grdnr
 
  17  Robertson (C S) & Sons, 
 
      butchers & fruitrs
 
  .... Hereford st intersects ...
 
  19  Simpson Jas, soap worker
 
  23  Braithwaite Herbert, mill hand
 
  25  Orr Emily Henshaw, Mrs.
 
      Black Charlotte E, Mrs.
 
  27  Rodger Jas Stanley, trvlr
 
  31  Ellis (W) & Co (Wm Ellis) 
 
      coal merchants & grocers
 
      Ellis Wm (of W Ellis & Co)
 
  35  Sharples John, fishmonger
 
  
 
  LISMORE LANE.
 
  (See Kaikorai Valley Road,
 
  between Nos. 35 & 41.)
 
  
 
  Lismore lane
 
  1 Bell Alex, workshops empl
 
  2 Barrow Geo Henry, barman
 
  
 
  Kaikorai Valley Rd continued
 
  41 Hughes Arth, Mrs
 
  .... Rose st intersects ....	
 
  49 Booth George, crpntr
 
  55 Jackson Thos, crpntr
 
  .... Loom st intersects ....
 
  59 Brightwell Wm Jas, labr 
 
  63 Tyrrell Laurence Roy, jym baker
 
  67 Swift Fred Denton, jymn tinsmith
 
       Aitken Alex Cameron, mill hand
 
  67a Finlayson Donald
 
  71 Wilkinson Flora Ann, Miss 
 
  73 Thomson Wm Heywood, builder
 
       Wilkinson Zillah Katherine, nurse
 
  75 Hope Isabella, Miss
 
  81 Munro Donald McKay, jym cnfctnr
 
  .... Falcon st intersects ....	
 
  Hunter & ,Son (J A), store 
 
     Hunter Jas Alex (of Hunter & Son)
 
  85 Lowe Lilian, Mrs
 
  97 Woodley Lewis Gladstone, shop asstnt
 
  105 Hinde Fredk Jas, sheet metal worker
 
  107 Rendall Wm Owen, engine driver
 
  109 Hunt Wltr, hosiery mech 
 
  121 McGregor John
 
  135 Holt John Thomas, mill employe
 
  157 Vivian Ivan, labr
 
  165 Russell Robt, mill empl 
 
  169 Knight Jas Herbt, labr 
 
  171 Rodger Blanche H, Mrs 
 
  175 Mair C R, Miss, store 
 
  189 Reid Alex. boiler mkr 
 
  191 Paterson Alex, mech
 
  Ross & Glendining. Ld, 
 
  	  Roslyn Woollen Mills
 
  .... Stone st ....
 
  343 Ellis Ernest
 
  377 Moyle Wm Thos, labr 
 
  397 Meaney Patk, frmr
 
  399 Sinclair Margaret, Mrs 
 
  403 Mulder Ann, Mrs
 
  405 Kelly Alice Frances, 
 
         Mrs Brown Colin, pastrycook
 
  (For continuation see 
 
      Kaikorai Valley rd, Burnside.)
 
  
 
  LOOM ST (Roslyn). NW2.
 
  Off Kaikorai Valley road.
 
  2  McFadden Marion, Miss
 
  3  Crossan Chas, engine drvr
 
  4  Hall Joseph
 
  11 Stanaway Archd, jun, maltster
 
  12 Roberts Herbt H, plmbr
 
  
 
  MALTA STREET (Roslyn). NW2.
 
  hand left Left from Rose street.
 
  4 Armit John Andrsn, strmn
 
  6 Stewart Isabella Christina, Mrs
 
  8 Sime Henry, yardman
 
  9 Campbell John, mill empl 
 
      Edwards John Sim, mill empl
 
      Donaldson David Nelson
 
  7 Forbes John Alex, mgr
 
  
 
  MARDALE STREET (Ros.). NW2.
 
  From Font st. right hand-right
 
  2 McVicar Wm Browning, joiner
 
  4 Iggo Annie J, Mrs
 
  .... Oban st intersects ....
 
  22 Clarke Wltr Fredk, lorry driver
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Font st.
 
  1 Jenkins Alex Allan, cndctr 
 
  3 Walden Edwd Fitzgerald, brewery empl
 
  5 Hobbs Wm Henry, slsmn 
 
  7 Bayne John, crpntr
 
  .... Shetland st intersects .... 
 
  15 Sinclair Ernest Wm, clerk 
 
  19 McLeod Elizabeth Ann, Mrs
 
       Miller Margt & Alice (Misses)
 
  23 Smith Harold Wm M, warehouseman
 
  
 
  MOUNT STREET (Roslyn). NW2.
 
  From Brighton st right hand-right
 
  8 Wells Albert Ruben, lorry driver
 
  .... Hastings st intersects....
 
  22 McDonnell Leo Danl, inspr factories
 
  24 Murphy Richd, rly empl
 
  28 Kerr Chas, mtr body bldr
 
  .... Shetland st crosses ....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Brighton st
 
  .... Doon av intersects ....	
 
  3 Buckland Percy R, Mrs 
 
  7 Morris Ennis Jas, trvllr  
 
  .... Edgar st intersects ....  
 
  19 Johnson Clarence Edward
 
       Clifford, civil servant 
 
  21 Moore Victor
 
  23 Byrne Frank, barman
 
  23 Winkel Eric Richd, solctr 
 
  27 Jones Chas Robt, driver
 
  29 Newman Stanley, rly empl
 
  .... Shetland st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  NAIRN ST  (Roslyn). NW2.
 
  hand left  Left from County Road
 
  25  Kitto Wilfred, Labr
 
  27  McIvor, Malcolm Alex, crane driver
 
   ... Chapel st ... intersects
 
   ... Taieri Rd ... intersects
 
  33  Anderson Wm, grocer
 
  33a MacDonald Katie, Miss. cake shop
 
      Winifred Stark Libraries (The) (br)
 
  37a Roberts Albert Victor, 
 
      fruitr & confctnr
 
  37  Burgess Chas, labr
 
  39  Delahunty Patk, miner
 
  .... Jellicoe cres intersects ...
 
  41  Miller joseph henry
 
  43  Donaldson Malcolm Wm, labr
 
  45  Wells Jas Gordon, sawmiller
 
  47  Whittleston Arth Henry, lab
 
  49  Butterfield Pearl Isobell, Mrs, 
 
        fruit, dairy, & confctr
 
  .... Jellicoe cres intersects ...
 
  51  Nicol Catherine, Mrs 
 
  53  Gearl Alfd Geo
 
  50  Williamson Wm, crpntr 
 
  57  Agnew Clifford Lionel, storeman.
 
      Agnew Herbt Jas S, labr 
 
  59  Wheeler Alfred, linesman
 
  .... Brighton st intersects .... 
 
  61  Niven Flora. Miss
 
  63  McGregor Stanley Charlton, forester
 
  65  Geddes Rhoda, Mrs
 
  67  Homer Leonard, brewery empl.
 
  .... Jackson st intersects .... 
 
  71  Blacklow Wm Francis
 
  71a Bartlett Dorothy, Grace &
 
      Winifred, Misses
 
  75  Robinson Noreen B W, Miss
 
      Lee Geo Wm
 
  77  Harvey Wm Townsbend, linesman
 
  79  McConnell James Bernard, radio announcer
 
  81  Burns James, striker 
 
  83  Hamilton John, labr
 
   .... Shetland st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  NAIRN ST (Roslyn) NW2.
 
  from County Rd - right hand-right
 
  16  Miller Joseph, drainer
 
  .... Taieri Rd intersects ...
 
  .... School st intersects ...
 
  46  Humphrey Andrew, corpn empl
 
  50  Russell Crawford, clerk 
 
  52  Davie Wm Jos
 
  56  Hill Thos
 
      Hill Kate, Mrs
 
  58  Boock Cecil, valuer
 
  60  Pearce Alfred
 
  62  Stephens Alfd Edwd, mill hand
 
  64  Keane John. labr
 
  66  Sherriff John
 
  68  Muir John Leslie B, crpntr 
 
  70  Wood Alex, Jun, mill hand
 
  72  Sloan Jas McGlashan, trvlr 
 
  74  McRae Ivy Lorraine, Mrs 
 
  76  Brinsdon Wm, mechanic
 
  78  Littlewood Benj. eIectro-plater
 
  82  Paul Tasman Robert. labr
 
   .... Shetland at crosses ....	
 
  
 
  OATES STREET (Roslyn). NW2.
 
  From Taieri road right hand-right
 
  S Woods Norman Thos, labr
 
  .... Hereford st crosses ....	
 
  14 Downes Ernest Jas, labr 
 
  16 Downes Edwd Henry,mill hand
 
  18 Jenkins Thos Ballantyne, mill hand
 
  20 Jamieson Cyril Harris, grocer (p r)
 
  24 Bain James, labr
 
  30 Rintoul Peter, hotel mgr 
 
  32 Hutcheson James
 
  .... Rose st intersects ....	
 
  .... Falcon st crosses ....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Taieri road.
 
  3 Taylor Eliza H & Miriam (Misses )
 
  5 Sharp Robt, cndctr
 
  7 Aitken Lewis Eason, mill empl
 
  9 Lee Robt, machinist
 
  .... Hereford st crosses ....	
 
  15 Miller Catherine. Mrs
 
       Flett John, rly guard 
 
       Murray Win J, rly guard 
 
  17 Dewhirst Gertrude, Mrs
 
  19 Jamieson Robt, storekpr
 
  21 Rae Eliza, Mrs
 
  23 Pattison Jas, mill hand
 
  25 Burke Irene, Mrs
 
       Burke Nicholas, green kpr 
 
  27 Forman Archd Campbell 
 
  29 Brown Donald, gardener 
 
  35a Sutherland Arthur
 
  35 McDowell Wm Gordon, grocer (p r)
 
  37 Henderson Alex Wood, moulder
 
  39 Miller Christina, Mrs
 
  Ellis Norman Mellor (of A Ellis & Co)
 
  .... Falcon at crosses .....
 
  
 
  OBAN STREET (Roslyn).
 
  Nos. 2 to 12a, NW1.
 
  Nos. 14 to 32 & 11 to 17, NW2
 
  From Highgate right hand-right
 
  2 Henwood Geo Hutchinson 
 
  4 Buchler Bessie, Mrs
 
  6 Ranger Cecil Alex, taxi driver
 
      Duncan David. clerk
 
  8 Bell Wm Jas, hrdrssr (p r)
 
  10 Kinder Jessie, Miss
 
  12 Milward Doris Mary. Miss 
 
  12a Logy George
 
  14 Crozier Jas Tennant (Rev, Bapt)
 
  16 Boreham Frank, acctnt
 
  18 Arlidge Mary Constance A, Miss
 
  20 McLeod Janet, Mrs
 
  22 Green Leonard Wm, crpntr 
 
  24 sparrow Georgina, Mrs
 
  26 Pringle David J C, War 
 
  28 Graham John Edgar, clk 
 
  30 Howie Jas, labr
 
  .... Mardale st crosses ....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Highgate.
 
  .... Tyne st Intersects ....	
 
  11 Anderson Jas Colvin. see
 
      Commercial Trading Co
 
      Glover Florence (Miss)
 
  15 Ferry May, Mrs
 
  17 Boag Nancy, Mrs
 
  .... Walton st intersects ....	
 
  
 
  ROSE ST. (Roslyn), NW2.
 
       From Oates street
 
  5 Reid Margt, Miss
 
  S Spiers Marion, Mrs
 
  9 Munro Robert, labr
 
  10 Bonar David, mill band
 
  .... Malta St intersects ...	
 
  13 Hope Albt Norman, clerk
 
  14 Stewart Jas, tea dealer
 
  15 Roberts Albert Victor, fruitr (p r)
 
  17 Schofield Herbt, mill hand
 
  18 Evans Thos Richd, motor mechanic
 
  19 Steven John Elder, joiner
 
  20 Conway Michl, sergt police
 
  .... Kaikorai Valley rd crosses ....	
 
  
 
  SCHOOL STREET (Roslyn) From Highgate. 
 
  Not separated into left & right sides.
 
  	NOTE: Re-numbered since 1936.
 
  10 I.O.O.F. Hall
 
  12 Lees Joseph, janitor
 
  Church of Christ
 
  .... Tyne st crosses ....
 
  26 Lorimer Euphemia, Mrs
 
  30 Self Wm, brewery empl
 
  31 Chettleburgh Clifford Lloyd, clerk
 
  33 Fraser John, maltster
 
  34 Macpherson David James, tram conductor
 
  .... Walton Street crosses ....
 
  38 Lambourne Jas Hendley, salesman
 
  42 Crowe Albt, motor engnr
 
  44 Walker Fanny, Mrs
 
  46 Fletcher John Dugald, clrk
 
  47 Ritchie Geo Friend, baker
 
  48 Lindsay Alex, clerk
 
  51 Thomas Jack M Wedlake, chemist's assnt
 
  .... Eton st intersects ....
 
  54 Zimmerman Geo, bricklyr
 
  56 Still Geo Ernest, labr
 
  58 Burgess W1tr, plasterer
 
  Kaikorai Bowling Green
 
  64 Burgess Robert Wm, mill empl
 
  66 Davis Joshua, crpntr
 
  .... Nairn st crosses ....
 
  
 
  SHETLAND STREET (Ros.) NW2.
 
  From Walton street right hand-right
 
  .... Mardale st intersects ....	
 
  18 Elstub Eliza, Mrs
 
  22 Gilchrist Jas, painter (pr) 
 
  24 Everitt Sarah, Mrs
 
  26 Harris Philip Henry. coal merchant
 
  32 McLean Chas Hopkins, jun, storekeeper
 
  34 Coughlan Win Patk, tweed finisher
 
  38 Burns Wm
 
  42 Warren Archibald Harry, grdnr
 
  44 Roy Arth Jas, mill empl 
 
      Roy Geo Chas
 
  46 Gourley Mary Ellen, Mrs 
 
  48 Gillespie Janet, Miss
 
  50 Gibson Chas, bricklayer 
 
  52 Wilson Walter, labr
 
  54 Dineen Nisbet Mackie,
 
      hairdresser
 
  56 Walker Donald, sorter 
 
  58 Renton Jeanne, Miss
 
  60 Sloan Gilbt, bricklayer
 
  66 Richan Ernest, drain inspr
 
  .... Chapman st intersects ....
 
  74 Watt John Henry, carter 
 
  78 Moss Ralph Leonard, labr 
 
  8O McFelin Patk, carrier
 
  S2 Gill Hector Ralph., jun,
 
      bakers carter
 
  Si Sinclair Donald Jas, warehouseman
 
  90 Longworth Stanley, clerk 
 
  92 Bevin Jos, painter
 
  94 Jenkins John, rly empl 
 
  98 Harris Fredk Geo, bootmkr 
 
  .... Prospect Bank intersects .... 
 
  108 Vince Albt Henry, labr 
 
  110 Knudson Geo Allan, jymn
 
       blksmith
 
  112 McKnight Ian Ernest,
 
       loom tuner
 
  .... Greenhill av intersects .... 
 
  134 Nicholson Andrew
 
  136 Stuart Fredk Alex, mtr driver
 
  140 Millar Roy Wm, storemn 
 
  144 Crighton Andrew, mill worker
 
  144a Conly David, grdnr
 
  150 Borrell Alex Wm, carrier 
 
  .... Forresbank av intersects .... 
 
  156 Dewar Donald Lennox.
 
       civil servant
 
  168 Butler Mary, Mrs
 
  174 Murphy Nellie, Miss 
 
  Murphy Morty Jos, fruit-grower
 
  184 Swan Geo. teacher 
 
  .... Helensburgh rd crosses ....
 
  
 
   
 
  Shetland st (Ros)—continued 
 
  hand left Left from Walton street.
 
  .... Mardale st intersects ....	
 
  21 Conway Ellen Mary, Mrs 
 
  23 Williamson Annie May, Mrs 
 
  25 Day John Bain, taxi drvr 
 
  27 Patrick Mary, Mrs
 
  29 Vincent Wm, french plshr 
 
  31 Hamilton Susannah, Mrs  
 
  .... Nairn st intersects .... 
 
  45 McKenzie Jane, Mrs
 
      McKenzie John Wm Calder,
 
      salesman
 
  47 Hargood Margt, Miss
 
  53 Gray Hasdell Theophilus 
 
  57 McMurray Joseph
 
  61 Wood David, mill hand 
 
  63 Dougal Geo, mill worker 
 
  65 Fraser Esther Maria, Mrs  
 
  .... Dale st intersects ....  
 
  73 Chalmers Robt. mchnst 
 
  73a Dagg Stuart John, storeman
 
   75 Hanna Alexr. school tchr 
 
   77 Harris Wm Hughes, lorry driver
 
  81 Fraser Wm Walter, butchr 
 
  83 McCallum Brian
 
   85 Winders Geo Victor Ant, polisher
 
  87 Everest Albt Joseph, bus driver
 
  89 Cook	Valiance Harper, weaver
 
  91 Willis David Reynolds
 
  93 Spiers Bertram, mill wrkr
 
      Spiers Stanley, mill hand 
 
  95 Beck Leonard, crpntr
 
  97 Rainbow Wm Josh crpntr
 
  99 Still Arth Clifford, labr 
 
  103 Still Tames Fredk, mill
 
        worker
 
  107 Bellugue Rene. tailor
 
  109 Hornell David Geo, turner
 
  111 Mitchell Thos Hubert, painter (p r)
 
  .... Mount st intersects ....	
 
  127 Devereux Pierre Burnard, store
 
  135 Morrison June, Mrs
 
  145 Challis	Rgnld Joseph,
 
       iron worker
 
  147 McDougall Colin Neale, rly employe
 
  151 Keogh Michael Jos. labr  
 
  .... Ethel st intersects ....  
 
  Brown Thos Henry, coy mng drctr
 
  .... Helensburgh rd crosses ....
 
  
 
  SWANSON STREET (Ros.) NW2.
 
  Off County Road.
 
  Warrington Chas Robert, rly empl.
 
  
 
  TAIERI ROAD. (Roslyn) NW2. 
 
  hand left - Left from Highgate
 
  1   Marsden Henry, fruitr
 
  3   Clarkson John Patterson, hairdresser
 
  7   Goodley (A) & Sons, grocers
 
  11  Sherriff Arth Grant, btchr
 
  13  Kennedy Janet Elsie, Mrs. cake shop
 
  15-21 Dunedin Taxis Ltd (Roslyn Depot) 
 
          Telephone 12-147 (4 lines)
 
  23  Hessian Martin, dairy
 
  Right-of-way ---
 
  Buxton Edwrd, bootmkr (pr)
 
  25-27  Mann John, bookseller
 
  31  Hunt & Gardner 
 
      (A G Hunt & A E Gardner), 
 
      motor electrical engnrs
 
      Roslyn Service Station and Garage 
 
      (Hunt & Gardner)
 
      Storer Margt, Miss. hairdresser
 
      Standage I W Ltd, radio technicians
 
  33  White Thos, fruitr
 
  51  Gardner Alex Edward, 
 
      (of Hunt & Gardner)
 
  .... Ann st interesects ...
 
  71  Jenkins Alfd Edward,tchr
 
  73  Strack Jas Edward, tchr
 
  ..... Oates st intersects ...
 
  McFadyen & Youngman 
 
      (N J McFadyen & F J Youngman), 
 
       blacksmiths & service station
 
  Armour John m, bldr (workshop)
 
  .... Kaikorai Valley rd intersects ...
 
  City Corporation Transport 
 
       (Kaikorai Tram Sheds)
 
  .... Nairn st crosses ...
 
  Prebysterian Church: Rev T G Campbell
 
  131  Paget Jas Thos, taxi drvr
 
  135  Milburn Jas Emerson, crpntr
 
  137  Tye Arthur Edwin
 
       Tye Robt Muir, rly porter
 
  139  McEwan Hector, french polisher
 
  141  Gilchrist Wm, jymn pntr
 
  Methodist Church
 
  149  Hislop George, storekpr
 
  .... Wairoa st intersects ...
 
  
 
  TAIERI ROAD. (Roslyn) NW2. 
 
  - from Highgate - right hand-right
 
  36 Mill (John) & Co (branch office), 
 
      coal merchants
 
  46 Martin K M, Miss, dressmaker
 
  baptist Church
 
  .... Walton st intersects ...
 
  98 Thomson Hugh Lamont (J.P.), 
 
      butcher (p r)
 
  Gospel Hall
 
  100-102 Fraser Fredk, bakery
 
  ... Nairn st crosses ...
 
  124  Ellison Mrs, fruitr & confectioner
 
  126  Hughes Mary Helen, Mrs 
 
        Josephine Martin Jas, A
 
  130  Fearn Mary Ann, Mrs
 
  132  Watt George, labr
 
  136  Johnston Albert Edward, messenger
 
        Fraser Wm. butcher
 
  140  Leadley Fredk Austin, constable
 
  142  Potbury Alfd, jun. corpa empl
 
  144  Dow Ian, draper's asstnt
 
  148  Payton Albt, Mrs
 
  150  McFadyen Catherine, Mrs
 
  154  Foster Annie, Mrs
 
  158  Black Stanley Chas, trvllr
 
  .... Farley st interescts ....
 
  
 
  TYNE ST. (Roslyn), NW1.
 
  From. School street right hand-right
 
  Kaikorai Govt School: 
 
       L Bradstock. headmaster
 
  .... Wright st crosses ....	
 
  .... Oban st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  hand left left from School street.
 
  5 Charnock Arthur, chemist 
 
  7 Walker Thomas, storeman 
 
  9 McCarthy Louisa May, Mrs 
 
  ha Dean, John Hubert, slsmn 
 
  15 Johnston Robt Bruce, labr 
 
  17 Ford Mary, Mrs
 
  19 Dickison Robt Jas. P & T employe
 
  21 White Thos, fruiterer (p r)
 
  .... Wright st crosses .... 
 
  27 Moreton Thos John 
 
       Moreton Harold Donald, insce clerk
 
  29 Warburton Wm Harold, carpenter
 
  33 Stuart Andrew
 
  33a McFarlane Jas Baxter, radio announcer
 
  35 Rolfe Fredk John D, solctr
 
  .... Oban st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  WAIROA STREET (Roslyn). NW2.
 
  From Taieri road.
 
  I Glenn Annie White, Mrs
 
  2 Hamer Henry Alex
 
  3 Muir Louis Fairfax, clerk
 
  .... Ayr st intersects ....	
 
  .... Chapel st intersects ....	
 
  4 Raynbird Elizbth, Mrs
 
  7 Hoare Hector, baker
 
  8 Naismith Alex Ewing, crane driver
 
  9 Morrison Herlit, bldr
 
  10 Gent John, lorry driver
 
  11 Nisbet James, spinner
 
  12 Wilkinson Henry Neil 
 
       (of Wilkinson & Callon Ltd)
 
  13 Proctor Edmund Victor, builder
 
  14 Wilkinson Sarah Gardner, Mrs
 
  16 Spence Wm, piano tuner
 
  .... County rd crosses ....	
 
  18 Hodges Fredk Chas
 
  .... Fife st intersects ....	
 
  .... Gibson st intersects ....	
 
  35 Hosie Elizbth Brown, Miss, nurse
 
  41 Pope Augustus Benson, service stn propr
 
  38 Batchem Henry Cecil,
 
       fibrous plasterer
 
  40 Hannah Douglas Hamilton, clerk
 
  .... Dean st intersects ....	
 
  
 
  WALTON STREET (Roslyn). NW2.
 
  From Taieri road right hand-right
 
  10  Brandon Mary Helen, Mrs
 
  12  Paul Jas, labr
 
   .... School st intersects ....
 
  16  Burns John, labr
 
  18  Brown John Nickalls, labr
 
  20  Marsland Roger Lawson, labr
 
  22  Williamson Henry Laurence, crpntr
 
  24  Hardy Wilfred, blksmth
 
  26  Ramsay Ruth Naomi, Mrs
 
  28  Ovens John Robt W, bank clerk
 
  30  Brough Marion Jane, Mrs 
 
  32  Brown Matthew, crpntr
 
  34  Davies Harold, motor drvr
 
   .... Wright st crosses ....	
 
  36  Williamson Jos, mill hand
 
  38  Clyde Minnie, Miss
 
  38a Fulton Alexr, coy sect 
 
  40a Trainor Ronald Birnie, metal worker
 
  40  Johnson Jas Joseph, reader
 
       Millar, Ellen, Mrs
 
  42  Wilson Wm Gerard, pntr
 
  44  Andrew Wm McIlroy, reviser
 
  46  Burns Wm John. mchnst
 
   .... Oban st crosses ....
 
   
 
  hand left Left from Taieri road.
 
  11  Smart James, grdnr
 
   .... School st crosses ....
 
  17  Torley Charles Wm, civil servant
 
  19  Houliston Geo Archd, lorry driver
 
  21  Botting John Fredk, btchr
 
  23  McIntosh Amelia Frances, Mrs
 
       Baskett Keith. crpntr
 
  25  King Rhoda, Miss
 
       Coutts Ernest, labr
 
  27  McHardy Geo Bevan
 
  29  Jenkins John, packer
 
  31  Bridges Geo Geddes, pntr 
 
  33  Don Minnie Agnes, Mrs, store
 
      Don Peter Sneddon, corp empl
 
   .... Wright st crosses ....
 
  35  Pledger Joseph Richmond, grdnr
 
  39  Paterson John Chas, tram conductor
 
  39a King Henry John, engnr
 
  41  Kerr John Herbt, clerk
 
  43  Hill Helen, Mrs
 
       Suttie Robt Albt, fireman 
 
   ....Shetland st intersects ....
 
  47  Chettleburgh Thos
 
   .... Oban st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  WRIGHT STREET (Roslyn).
 
  Nos. 1 to 11-NW1.
 
  Nos. 16 to 24 & 27 to 31-NW2
 
  From Highgate right hand-right
 
  St Johns Hall
 
  .... Tyne st crosse ....s	
 
  24 Roberts Edwd Wm, btchr
 
  2S Stratford Margt Elizb, Mrs
 
  .... Walton st crosses ....	
 
  .... Font st crosses ....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Highgate.
 
  .... Tyne st crosses ....	
 
  5 Briggs Nellie, Mrs
 
  11 Bradstock Lnrd Ballard, school master
 
  27 White John Albert, train empl
 
  29 Watt James
 
  31. Yorston Robt Aitken, mgr
 
  .... Walton st crosses ....	
 
  .... Font st crosses ....	
 

Original article by Alan Gilchrist

Ross

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.