Who lived where in 1950

Who lived where in 1950…


 
  STONES DIRECTORY - 1950
 
  
 
  ANN ST. (Roslyn), NW1. 
 
  From Taieri road right hand-right
 
  2 Pine Wm, labr
 
  6 Tips. Avondale Theodore, telegrph linesman 
 
    Stonebridge Hannah S, Mrs 
 
    Fox Stuart Wm, student
 
  8 Mair Matthew, mill wrkr 
 
  10 McDougall Jack Allan, carpenter
 
  12 Hermiston John, pattern-maker
 
  14 Robertson Neil
 
  16 Ross Gilbert, labr
 
  18 Dewhirst Arth, crpntr
 
  .... Hereford st crosses ....	 
 
  20 Harper Wltr David, labr 
 
  22 Ritchie George
 
     Everest Robert
 
  26 Pizey Mercier Henry E, clerk
 
  28 Mackey Noel, mill empl 
 
  36 Ancell Emma, Mrs
 
  32 Pitches John Wm, motor mechanic
 
     Pitches Wm Chas
 
  34 Adams Arth Stanley, bakr 
 
  36b Glover Herbert, labr
 
      Taylor Eric Francis, labr 
 
  36a Williamson Andw
 
      Vincent Alice, Mrs
 
  36 Earl John Jas, plasterer 
 
  38 White William
 
  40 Thompson Victor, tinsmith 
 
  42 Mitchell John, student
 
     Chisholm John Cunningham, salesman
 
  44 Curtis Isaac Henry, hairdresser (p r)
 
  46 McColl Albt John, bldr 
 
     Rodda Lydia, Mrs
 
  48 Stephenson Chas Barnett, surveyor
 
  50 Fea Ivy Irene, Mrs 
 
     Fea David Bruce, clerk 
 
     Fea Regnld Matthew, engineer
 
  .... Falcon st crosses ....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Taieri road.
 
  3 Reid Francis Edwd, brass finisher
 
  5 Barkman Stephen Edward, conductor
 
  7 Randle Elizabeth P, Miss, librarian
 
    Randle Ian Cossar, chemst 
 
  15a Taylor Alex Wm, baker
 
  15 Jones Chas Robt, driver 
 
  17 Shepherd Wm Chas, slsmn
 
  19 Hutton Tui Miss, Roslyn School of Music
 
  .... Hereford st crosses ....	
 
  25 McCutcheon Wm, jymn baker
 
  27a Dixon Jas, shop mgr 
 
      Dixon Neil & Arth, booksellers
 
  27 Pearce Geo Andrew, civil servant
 
  29 Sherriff Arth Morris, btchr 
 
  31 Findlay Margt Arth, Mrs
 
     GiIlies Lillias Smith, Miss 
 
  33 O'Brien Grace Ann, Mrs
 
     Gibson Mamie, Mrs
 
  33a Curtis Lewis Ian, shipping clerk
 
  35 Robertson Chas, Jun btchr 
 
     Webb Charles
 
     Colley Florence, Mrs
 
  37 Vaughan May, Miss
 
  39 Lothian Wm Hodson
 
     Bruce Jessie, Mrs
 
  41 Borrie Annie, Miss, secy
 
  43 Lothian Alice and Jean, Misses
 
  45a McCall James Lindsay, wool & skin classer
 
  45 Foxton Wm Ernest, time keeper
 
     Foxton Ernest Osmond, woolclasser
 
  47 Paterson Madeline. Mrs
 
  49 Muir John Howrie, bldrs overseer
 
  51 McKechnie Colin, student 
 
  53 Clark Amy M, Mrs
 
  55 McCrostie Alan Stuart, acctnt
 
  .... Falcon st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  AYR ST. (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  Off Wairoa street.
 
  6 Grant Wm Percy, mill worker
 
  7 Osborne David
 
       Wood Selwyn Joseph, labr 
 
  9 Wilkinson Douglas Wm, carpenter
 
       Wilkinson Henry Neil
 
  11 Dawson Frank Harkness, painter &c
 
  17 Spence John
 
  21 Youngman Fredk J (of McFadyen & Youngman)
 
  22 Dwyer John
 
  .... County rd crosses ....	
 
  
 
  BEGG ST. (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  From Greenock st. right hand-right 
 
  8 Jacobs Peter, drainer
 
  10 Berryman Cyril, paint supervisor
 
  12 Wight Wm Jas, labr
 
  14 Wells Amy Elizb, Mrs
 
  16 Simpson Robt Alex, french polisher 
 
  18 Hore Fredk, John
 
  2o Guy Ian Douglas
 
  .... County rd crosses ....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Greenock street	
 
  1 Algie Margt Stewart, Miss 
 
  5 Bennie Wilfred Lindon, salesman
 
  15 Edwards John Sim, fctry worker
 
  17 Shaw John
 
  l9 Ovens John Wilson
 
  .... County rd crosses ....	 
 
  
 
  BRIGHTON STREET. (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  From Nairn street right hand-right 
 
  4 Ramsay Geoffrey, storeman 
 
  8 Stanley Fredk Wm, mill hand
 
  10 Stuart Wm, grdnr
 
  12 Paterson Peter Menzies, mechanic
 
  14 Thomas John Mark, lino-type operator
 
  16 Ahlbrandt Julius Alex, postman
 
  18 Brighting John Allan, clk
 
  22 Davie Wm Harry
 
       Buckley Roy Wm, mgr 
 
  	 Roy Buckley Ltd
 
  24 Robinson Sydney Lawrence
 
  26 Merrett Wltr Henry
 
  30 Newall Gladys B, Mrs 
 
  32 Christie Jessie C, Eliz
 
       & Mary (Misses)
 
  34 Napier Chas Wm, mill wrkr
 
  36 Harborne Arth Noel, labr 
 
       Spence Arnold Jas
 
  40 McLennan Vera, Mrs
 
  42 McKnight Ian Ernest, mechanic
 
  44 Dixon Kate, Mrs
 
  46 Tardif Alfd E (Rev Meth) 
 
  48 Mooney Wm, welder
 
  50 Spiers Wm E, coy mgr 
 
  54 Hook Erie Andw. laboratory techn
 
  58 Webster Jas Taylor
 
  60 Herd Henry, civil servt
 
  62 Clark Albt. auctioneer
 
  64 Jones Alfd Birtles, insce agent
 
  66 Littlejohn Athol V Bruce, engnr
 
  63 Howell Robert James
 
  72 Thompson Thos Wm, tinsmith
 
  .... Hastings st intersects ....	
 
  74 Newman Mark G, Mrs 
 
  80 Menzies Hannah, Mrs
 
  86 Walker Robert
 
  .... Mount st intersects ....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Nairn street
 
  5 Stokes Bertram Oscar, coppersmith
 
       Jolly Arthur, restaurant propr (p r)
 
  7 O'Connor John
 
  9 White Wm Ernest, painter 
 
  11 Beath Grace Wilson, 
 
  15 Mrs Ballantyne Wltr
 
  17 Ross Marion Sena, Mrs
 
  19 Frame Harold Clive, engn driver
 
  21 Billing Henry Walter
 
  23 Cornwall Geo Tiny, tramway empl
 
  25 Ufton Osmond Bernard 
 
       Ufton Margt Ellen, Miss, tchr elocution
 
  27 Stanton Robt
 
  29 Edmiston Oswald, crpntr 
 
  Eildon street-
 
  31 Sutherland Wm Dnld. pntr
 
  33 Sime Ellen Jane, Mrs
 
  35 Anderson Talbert Gordon, telegrphst
 
  37 Madden Mary Sane, Miss
 
  39 Arras Geo Christian, frmr
 
  41 Gregory Percy 
 
  45 Stewardson Sidney Horace, bldr
 
  47 McDonald Jessie, Mrs 
 
  .... Farley st intersects ....	
 
  51 Gustafson Alfd Rickard
 
       Gustafson Gordon Oscar 
 
  51a Watts Elsie, Mrs
 
  55 Paul Lionel Thos, elect engineer
 
  59 Rodgerson Thos Heffernan, labr
 
  65 Black Saml, grdnr
 
  67 Laughton Ivan Chas J, coy secy
 
  .... Pennant at intersects ....	
 
  73 Scott Elizbth L, Mrs 
 
       Cookson John Graham, surveyor
 
  .... Gilmore st intersects ....
 
  
 
  CHAPEL STREET (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  Off Nairn Street
 
  2   Harvey William John
 
      Barnes Alex Gillan, Metal worker
 
  Sutherland Hall
 
      Kaikorai Free Kindergarten
 
  5   Brown Augustus
 
  7   Ness Douglas Ratcliffe, electrician
 
  8   Gilchrist William, jymn painter
 
  9   Morrison Eric Wm, Coy manager
 
  11  Gardiner Walter Charles, foreman works
 
  15  Mitchell Jas Wm J C, carpenter
 
  .... Wairoa st crosses ....
 
  
 
  CHAPMAN STREET. (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  From Shetland st. right hand-right
 
  12 McKeich May B, Mrs
 
  16 Doig Chas John S, corpn empl
 
  18 Graham Fredk Wm, grdnr 
 
  22 Burrell Chas Wilfred
 
  24 Sligo Olive May, Mrs
 
       Chettleburgh Thos
 
  30 Brown Ernest Gable, linesman
 
  34 Shearer Alfd Duncan, fitter 
 
  36 Cross Jas, presser
 
  38 Bogue Jessie & Nellie, Misses
 
  40 Townley Margt, Miss
 
  42 Berry Wm Huy, coy mgr 
 
  45 Aslin Edwd Neville, cycle dealer
 
  48 West Geo Thos, mtr drvr 
 
  50 Whiteside Roy
 
  52 Kemp Wm Kay, store 
 
  54 Welch Ernest, driver 
 
  56 Black Gordon Mckenzie, civil servant
 
  108 Wilson Jas Orr H, clk
 
  63 Romeril Wm Campbell, clk 
 
  62 Ovens Stuart Robertson, an ctioneer
 
  64 Adamson Ernest Stanley, trvllr
 
  68 Graham Wm, crpntr
 
  .... Lynn st crosses ....	
 
  100 Kirkham Geo W, draper's
 
  assistant
 
  102 Gillam Alice M, Mrs
 
  104 Peryman Noel Mostyn, cvl servant
 
  106 Stevenson Wm, crane drvr 
 
  112 Williamson Edith, Miss, teacher of music
 
  114 Kirkland Henry, forestry worker
 
  118 Stokes Raymond Arth 
 
  120 Brockie Hilda, Mrs
 
        Fuller Charles Ernest
 
  .... Burt st intersects ....	
 
  136 Woods Desmond John, medical student
 
  140 Tombs Ernest, packer
 
  142 Constable Elizbth, Mrs
 
  144 Morgan Thos Llewellyn, ironmoulder
 
  146 Temple Rangi Archibald, trvllr
 
  148 Wells Arth, labr
 
  150 Berry Lawrence, coy mgr 
 
  152 Moore Alex, mill empl 
 
  154 Gibson Thos Wm R, cvl servant
 
  156 O'Carroll Michl Joseph, mfctrs repres
 
  158 Lawlor Jas Jos, cvl servt 
 
  160 Kerr David Leslie
 
  162 Bradshaw John Frederick, clerk
 
  166 Holder Wm James 
 
  .... Balmacewen rd crosses ....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Shetland street.
 
  1 Duff Winifred, Mrs
 
  3 Stewart Wm Sidney, warehouseman
 
  5 McCaskill Chas, jymn cabinetmaker
 
  7 Caddie Andrew Albert, corpn empl
 
  9 Bevin Jas Arthur, trvllr 
 
  11 Morris Sarah Ann, Mrs 
 
  15 Perry Cyril Wm, clerk
 
  17 Chisholm Angus, jym tailr 
 
  19 Vollweiler Adolf, dept mgr 
 
  23 Smith Eva Waugh, Mrs 
 
  .... Craighall cres intersects .... 
 
  29 White Eric Barclay, techn 
 
  31 Robertson Stanley Herbt, tiler
 
  33 Rowe George Stennis, civil servant
 
  37 Gilmour David, mech
 
  .... Craighall cres intersects .... 
 
  43 Sunnex Royden Harold, bookbinder
 
       Sunnex Charles
 
  45 Gladding Gordon Lewis, warehouseman
 
  47 McLachlan Martha L, Mrs 
 
  51 McLachlan Bros (D H & C J), cbntmkrs
 
  55 Biel Arthur Chas
 
  63 Lewis Robt Jas M, clerk 
 
  65 Melville John
 
  67 Palmer Herbt Nathaniel, postman
 
  .... Lynn at crosses ....	
 
  105 McArthur John Fiddes V, storeman
 
  107 Kenna Percy, advtg mgr 
 
  111 Spillane Maurice Patk, clerk
 
  113 Fox Stanley, clerk
 
  115 Malone Mary, Mrs
 
  117 Shekleton Atholstone Geo, mgr Blake's
 
  119 McCartney Geo Edward, carpenter
 
  .... Burt st crosses ....	
 
  137 Brown Raymond, labr 
 
  139 Geary Robt John R, assce repres
 
  141 Jordan Alex Path, crpntr
 
  143 Kerr Herbt Alex, paper ruler
 
  145 Cowie Keith Wm, cellar-man
 
  147 McLean Donald Archd (jun), builder
 
  119 MacKenzie Donald
 
  151 Mulligan Francis Forrester, theatre mgr 
 
  .... Balmacewen rd crosses ....	
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  CITY ROAD (Roslyn), NW1.
 
  From Sligo ter. - right hand-right
 
  2   Ellis C Maurice, coy drctr 
 
  4   Reynolds Cecil Jag, bank officer
 
  6   McCabe Ellen Margt, Mrs 
 
  8   Miller Catherine L. Miss
 
      Jamieson Wm Watson, civil servant
 
  8a  Thomson Murray Gladstone
 
  10  Kerr Barbara, Mrs Campbell Honors M. Mrs 
 
  10a Ward Raymond Noel, printer
 
      Perry Wltr, range fitter Appian way—
 
  12  Young Wm Ralph. tailor 
 
  12a Nelson Anna, Miss 
 
      Munn Dagmar, Mrs
 
  12b Holland Mary, Mrs
 
  12c Gardiner Margt J, Miss 
 
  14  Munro Agnes I, Mrs
 
  14a Reilly Geo Wm, tailor
 
  16  Wilkinson Wm Kendall, engnr
 
  16a Hodge James Gibson, whsemn
 
  18  Turnbull Ivan Leonard, solicitor
 
  20  Woods Norman Thos, lbr 
 
  22  Freeman Cornelius Cephas, carpenter
 
  .... Erin st intersects	.....
 
  24  Mellroy Patk, fireman 
 
  26  Wood Lydia. Mrs
 
      Richards Wltr Harold,
 
      council employee
 
  28  Rudge Archd Victor, slsman
 
  City Road Gospel Hall 
 
  Roslyn Automatic Telephone Exchange
 
  Fire Brigade station 
 
      Cockburn John Stringer.
 
      foreman in charge 
 
      Mellroy Patk. fireman 
 
      Davie Joseph Altd, fireman 
 
      Suttle Robt Albert, fireman 
 
      Sellar Robt Malcolm, firemn 
 
      Anthony Allan Raymond, fireman
 
      Matheson Robt Burns, fireman
 
  36  Cockburn John Henry W. french polisher 
 
      Cockburn Cyril Wm, mnf chemist
 
  38  Self-Help Co-op Ltd, R Brown, mgr
 
  40  Watson Harold Chalmers, draper
 
  42  Roslyn Fish Shop. Jack E Downes, propr
 
      Earnshaw Thos Chas
 
  44  Roslyn Book Club; Roy Jas Massey, propr
 
      Mill (John) & Co, br office Coal merchants
 
  .... Highgate crosses	....
 
  
 
  CITY ROAD (Roslyn), NW1.
 
  hand left Left from Scarba terrace	
 
  1   Orkney May M & Daisy M (Misses)
 
  3   Valentine Jas Archd 
 
  5   Lanham John Shine, milk vendor
 
  7   Beek Clement Robt, engnr 
 
  9   Murray Alex Innes, civil servant
 
  11  McBryde Henry Allan, bank clerk
 
   .... Sheen st Intersects ....	 
 
  11  Hamilton Mary Wallace & 
 
      Jeanie Bell(Misses)
 
  .... Charlotte st intersects ....
 
  15  Martin Mary Ann, Miss
 
      Martin Robt Raymond, clk 
 
  19  Thomson Margt L. Mrs 
 
  19a Stone Sarah Ellen. Mrs 
 
  21  Morgan Keith Jas, fitter
 
      turner
 
  23  Steel Alex (J.P.)
 
      Rodger Peter Wilson. elect engnr
 
  25  Ahlbrandt Willie
 
  25a Philpott Rgnld Victor, rly signalman
 
  27  Brownlie Thos, factory worker
 
  29  Ferguson Ronald Arnold, salesman
 
  31  Jury & Hyslop (Miss D Jury & 
 
      Miss C Hyslop), dressmakers
 
   .... Highgate crosses	....
 
  (Continuation of City road see Taieri road.)
 
  
 
  COUNTY RD. (Roslyn), NW2 
 
  From Nairn street right hand-right 
 
  2 Hanley Michael
 
  6 Harvey Wm Townshend, linesman
 
  12 Smith Esther, Mrs
 
     Smith David, wool spinner
 
  10 Heaney Edward
 
  20 McGregor Gordon Gen, mill empl
 
  22 O'Callaghan David Dorle,
 
     foreman
 
  24 Richardson Clarence H, bank clerk
 
  26 Muir Wm, boot repairer
 
  30 Howell Thomas Cecil, elect linesman
 
  34 Cayzer Wm Stanley
 
  36 Gregory Clement
 
  40 Gosden Arth Edman, civil servt
 
  42 Smales Arthur, cloth finshr
 
   ..... Wairoa st crosses .....	
 
  60 Dobson Jas Thos, basket worker
 
     Lelievre Wm J F, shearer
 
  62 Brown Leslie Ludwig, mill foreman
 
  72 Langford Jas Owen, civil servant
 
   ..... Ayr st intersects .....	
 
   ..... Dean street crosses .....	
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Nairn street	
 
  5 McDonald Ebenezer Bannatyne, engnr
 
  11 Hall Oswald Thornton, jymn painter
 
   ..... Begg st intersects .....	
 
  29 Applegate George Wm, chimney sweep
 
   ..... Swanson st intersects .....	
 
  33 Currie Wltr Ernest, acctnt 
 
  53 Sabiston John Robt (of
 
     Sabiston & Hutton)
 
     Sabiston & Hutton (J R
 
     Sabiston & D C Hutton).
 
     bldng cntrctrs & joiners
 
   ..... Wairoa st crosses .....
 
  63 Moore John Leonard, milkman
 
   ..... Dean st crosses .....
 
  
 
   DALE STREET (Roslyn), NW2.
 
       Off Shetland street.
 
  5 Gladwin Leith Smith, jym baker
 
  7 Williams Stanley Jas, grocer (p r)
 
  .... Jackson St crosses ....
 
  
 
  EILDON STREET
 
  (Off LHS Brighton Street, between Nos. 23 & 25)
 
  
 
  ERIN ST. (Roslyn), NW1.
 
  From City road right hand-right 
 
  22 Watson Ernest Fraser (Capt), 
 
      master mariner & marine surveyor
 
  24 Morris Ellis Thos, mill hnd
 
  28 Harrison Ralph, 
 
           elect power employe
 
      Southey Margretta, Mrs
 
  32 McFadyen Hector Andw, rig empl
 
  34 Paul Isabella McG, Mrs 
 
  36 Maloney John, woodwork instructor
 
  38 Knight Cuthbert Henry. plasterer
 
  40 Begley Margaret, Mrs
 
   ..... Sligo ter crosses .....
 
   
 
  hand left Left from City road
 
  5 Mathieson Catherine, 
 
     Miss Mathieson John Law, mill hand
 
     Hall James
 
  9 McCoy Agnes, Mrs
 
  11 Fogarty Danl Dominick, wood turner
 
  13 Fairley John Desmond, boilermaker
 
  15 Hessian Amy, Mrs, dairy proprss (p r)
 
  17 Hessian Mary, Mrs
 
  19 Reid Minnie, Mrs
 
  21 Johnson Harold, fireman
 
  23 Glover Maurice Kenneth, piano tuner
 
  25 Pastier Lizzie, Mrs
 
  27 Stevens John, cntrctr
 
  29 Rogers Cecil Hilary, labr
 
  35 Williams Matthew Wm (of
 
      Stevenson & Williams)
 
   ..... Sligo ter crosses .....
 
  
 
  ETON STREET (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  	Off School Street
 
  2   Robertson Duncan Edwd,
 
      mgr Caversham Self Help
 
  3   Chadwick Alfd Henry, assurance supt
 
  5   Martin Donald, foreman
 
  4   Reid Bruce Melville, labr
 
  6   Aitcheson Ronald Graeme, conductor
 
  7   Hart Harold Chas
 
  
 
  FIFE ST. (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  From Greenock street.
 
  1 Fail David Gow, electn
 
  3 Cooke Rowan Arth, council empl
 
  7 Woodhill George, labr
 
  8 Davidson Andw McRae (J.P.), teacher
 
  9 O'Donohue Merle G, Mrs
 
  .... Wairoa et crosses ....	
 
  
 
  FALCON STREET (Roslyn). 
 
  Nos. 2 to 8 & 3 to 7—NW1. 
 
  Nos. 10 to 54 & 11 to 53—NW2
 
  
 
  From Highgate right hand-right 
 
  2 Vause Harry Ratcliffe, carpenter
 
  4 Williamson Florence M, Mrs
 
  6 Roy Mary Louisa, Mrs
 
  8 Gardner Alexander Edwd,
 
      mng drctr Dunedin Taxis
 
  10 McLean Wltr Ewing, cvl servant
 
  .... Ann st intersects ....
 
  .... Gowry place intersects ....	
 
  14 Boddy Howard Wm, public acctnt (p r)
 
  .... Oates st Intersects ....	
 
  34 Day Jean, Mrs
 
  36 Hinkley Raymond Leonard
 
  38 Lockhart Chas Alex, typewriter agt
 
  40 Reid Alison, Mrs
 
     McVean John Brown, workshops empl
 
  44 Chirnside Wltr Clifton, metal polisher
 
  50 Howie Jas, labr
 
  54 Seear Stanley Chas, elctn
 
  .... Kaikorai Valley rd crosses	....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Highgate. 
 
  3 Macdonald Alice, Mrs 
 
    Logan Violet, Miss
 
  5 Henderson Jessie, Miss
 
    Henderson Geo Andw
 
  7 Lawn Saml, coy mgr 
 
  .... Belgrave cres intersects ....	
 
  11 Fraser Bella, Mrs
 
  15 Vorley David Thos, clerk
 
  17 Murray Margt, Mrs
 
  19 Allan Leslie Stuart, shop asstnt
 
  21 Meachlem Wm Geo H, plumber
 
  29 O'Brien Chas Edwd, panel beater
 
  31 Sanders Arth Edwd, dept manager
 
  33 Olsen Richd, cooper
 
  35 Veitch Wm (of McIver & Veitch)
 
  37 Ovens Charles
 
  39 Botting Jean Gilby, Mrs
 
  41 Macnab James Blair
 
  43 Dickson Robt Rutherford, jymn baker
 
  45 Hodge Wm Godfrey. plastr
 
  51 Hunter Douglas Haig S, grocer (p r)
 
  53 Morris Jas Edwin 
 
  .... Kaikorai Valley rd crosses ....
 
  
 
  FARLEY STREET (Roslyn). NW2.
 
  From Taieri road right hand-right
 
  6 Blackwood Adam Hardy, motor mech
 
  8 Salmon Herbt, carpenter
 
  14 Anderson Alfd Edwd 
 
     Brasier John Henry, coppersmith
 
  16 McMillan Leonard
 
  18 Alexander Chas, grdnr
 
  20 Gilkison Joseph, labr
 
  22 McMeeking David Thos, lbr 
 
  24 Connell Wm Holme, grcry manager
 
  .... Brighton st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Taierl road.
 
  1 Payton Horace Cecil E, jymn tinsmith
 
  3 Sutherland Norman McDona1d, controller stores
 
  5 Armour John Miller, bldng supervisor
 
  7 Monson Arthur Geo H, plumber
 
  9 McLean Norman Colin, engineer
 
  11 Clark Wm Osborn, clerk
 
  13 Millow Henry Jas (of Millow & Sons Ltd)
 
  15 Spelman Wm Thos, civil servant
 
  17 Armstrong Albt Evan, mill worker
 
  19 McNaughton Peter, slsmn
 
  21 McMillan Duncan, storemn
 
  23 Harvey Jack, mgr Best Outfitters Ltd
 
  29 Harper Alex Reid (Rev Pres)
 
  .... Brighton st crosses ....
 
  
 
  FONT STREET (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  (At foot of Wright Street.)
 
  From Mardale Street - right hand-right
 
  29   Boock David Stanley,
 
         warehouseman
 
  27   White B
 
  25   Thompson Keith Ian, clerk
 
  21   Deaker Wm Basil, jymn butcher
 
  19   Gratton Fredk Ernest,
 
  17   McCurdy Hannah E, Mrs
 
  15   Bevin Horace, fitter
 
  	 Fraser John
 
  13   Fuller Gordon, auto electn
 
  11  McMillan David Stephen, labr
 
  9   Bartlett Ewrd Leonard, chair maker
 
  7   Templeton Wm, trvllr
 
  5   King Wm, brewery hand
 
  1   Pearson Thos Gibson, carpenter
 
     .... blind end ....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Mardale Street
 
  26  Garrick Leslie Oscar, carrier
 
     .... Wright Street intersects ....
 
     .... blind end ....
 
  
 
  FRASER'S ROAD (Roslyn). NW2.
 
  From Kaikorai Valley road - right hand-right
 
  14 Donaldson Gordon Robt N, bricklayer
 
  16 Sparnon Richd Henry, electn
 
  18 McKenzie Ian Allister
 
  20 Fuller Ernest Leete, taxi inspector
 
  22 Olds Stanley Lewis, boiler maker
 
  24 Byers Graham, tailors cutter
 
  26 McMeekan James, labr
 
  30 Payne Ronald Bruce
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Kaikorai Valley road.
 
          Kaikorai Swimming Baths
 
  
 
  GIBSON ST. (Roslyn, NW2.)
 
       From Wairoa street.
 
  1 Smyth Albert Langmuir, sanitary inspctr
 
  2 Roberts Sydney Boyd, grocer's asstnt
 
  6 Crampton Agnes, Mrs
 
  .... Hood st Intersects ....
 
  
 
  GREENOCK STREET (Hawthorndale, Roslyn), NW1.
 
  From Kaikorai Valley road right hand-right  
 
  2 Donaldson Ian Hamilton, hairdresser (p r)
 
  4 Lewis Mary A, Mrs
 
       Lewis Wm Oliver, pntr 
 
  6 Newburn Saml, clerk
 
  6a Strathdee Alex, bricklyr 
 
  10 O'Donnell Henry Michl, electn
 
  10a O'Neil Henrick, crpntr
 
  .... Begg st intersects ....	
 
  12 Davidson Robert Kerr, machinist
 
  14 Wight Wm, labr
 
  16 Welch Edwd Alf, labr 
 
  18 Webster Andrew Wilson
 
  20 Nicholls Leslie Robt, bldr 
 
  22 McMillan Jas Stanley, storeman
 
  24 Jenkins Wm Anderson, gripman
 
  26 Stoddart James
 
  28 Chapman Edwin, grdnr
 
  30 Patrick Wm, factory mgr 
 
  32 Graham Barton Ltd, painters 
 
       etc & indstrl spraying
 
       B A R Graham, mgr
 
       Graham Barton Alex R, coy mgr
 
  34 Thompson Helen, Mrs
 
  26 Enright Thos Esmond, rly employe
 
  .... Fife st intersects ....	
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Ka!korai Valley road
 
  5 Nisbet Alex John, projectionist
 
  7a Campbell Wm
 
  7 Mitchell John Albt, labr 
 
  11 Farquharson Janet, Mrs 
 
  15 Simpson Robt John, packer 
 
  17 Hunt Myrtle, Mrs
 
  19 Middlemass Thomas
 
  21 Dey Frank, motor mech 
 
  23 Clark Lily, Mrs
 
  25 Ritchie Ronald Vernon, trvllr
 
  21 Warrington Frank, rly empl
 
  29 Hunter Stanley, grocer (p r)
 
  31 Miller Wltr Douglas
 
  31a Over Douglas Harold, fitter & turner
 
  33 Still Emma Ellen, Mrs
 
  35 Morris Kenneth Russell, mill worker
 
  37 Heenan Colin Wm, truck driver
 
       Heenan Jane Wilson, Mrs 
 
  39 Warrington May, Mrs
 
  
 
  GOWRY PL (Roslyn), NW1.
 
        Off Falcon street
 
  8 Ingram Robt Barnett, postal clerk
 
  7 Lethaby Ada Maude, Mrs
 
      Sutton Rgnld, violinist
 
  6 Dow Agnes & Vera, Misses
 
  4 Todd Henry Wilson, taxi driver
 
  1 Lawson Alfd Noel, acctnt
 
  
 
  HASTINGS STREET. (Roslyn, NW2,)
 
       From Brighton street.
 
  5 Mann Chas Gordon, grocer 
 
  16 Angelo Harry Rolland, driver
 
  22 Keogh Leonard Augustine, foreman
 
  20 Lees Joseph
 
  24 Lynch Vincent Holmes
 
  21 Macdonald Stanley Bradley (J.P.), 
 
       secy Waterside Workes' Union
 
  25 Williams Wm, motor mech
 
  .... Mount st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  HEREFORD STREET. (Roslyn.)
 
  No. 4 to 10 & 3 to 9-NW1
 
  No. 18 to 40 & 17 to 39—NW2
 
  From Highgate right hand-right 
 
  4 Thomson Magnus
 
    Luscombe Isabella, Mrs
 
  6 Trotter Wm Dalrymple, medical prctnr
 
  10 Hutton Jessie A, Mrs 
 
     Hutton Tui, Miss, music teacher
 
  .... Ann st intersects ....
 
  18 Lambourne James Ernest surveyor (p r)
 
  24 Blacklock Violet, Miss 
 
  24a Miles Marjorie, Mrs
 
  26 Robertson Marjorie, Miss 
 
     Porter Margt, Mrs
 
  2S Leaper Walter, labr
 
     Chalmers Robt, mchnst
 
  32 Avery Wm Forrester, jym painter
 
  40 Oaten Cecil John A. radio announcer
 
  .... Oates st crosses ....	 
 
  .... Kaikorai Valley rd crosses ....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Highgate.
 
  3 St. Clair Walter, grdnr
 
  6 Duff Annie Cuthbert & J L (Misses)
 
  7 Gardiner Isabel Mary, Miss 
 
    Coxhead Leslie John, dental student
 
  9 Hewitt Norman Ellesmere, civil servant
 
  11 Telfer Margaret Helen G, Miss
 
  .... Ann st crosses ....
 
  17 Patterson William Gibson, civil servant
 
     Walker James, mill empl 
 
  23 Goldsmid. Lily, Mrs
 
  27 Plunkett Wm John, orthopaedic mechanic
 
  31 Adcock Alice, Mrs
 
  .... Oates st crosses ....
 
  37 Weavers Geo, bldr
 
  39 Turnbull Leo Jas, mill hnd
 
  41 O'Driscoll John Ivan W, bldr
 
  .... Kaikoral Valley rd crosses ....
 
  
 
  
 
  HIGHGATE (Roslyn) 
 
   - right hand-right
 
  .... City Rd intersects ...
 
  .... Littlebourne Cres intersects ...
 
  300 Wong Geo Qu, fruitr
 
  302 Pollock Wm Francis S, chemist
 
  304 Maher Ernest Jas, boot repairer
 
  306 Jones Francis Henry (J.P.) 
 
      (of Stewart and Jones)
 
  308 Roslyn P.O. & Telegraph Bureau: 
 
      Alick McGrath, postmaster
 
  308 Alick McGrath, postmaster
 
  310 Roslyn Police Station
 
      Williamson George Eric, constable
 
  312 White Oscar Edwin, plmbr
 
      Alana Dressmaking: Miss M Thomson, 
 
      proprietress
 
  314 Chapman Geo Leonard, grdnr
 
  316 Lloyd Lavina, Mrs
 
  318 Ferguson Samuel Ellaby, optician
 
      Ferguson Eva M, Miss, optician
 
  320 Laing Arth Chas, div sec National Party
 
   .... Tram line crosses ...
 
  
 
  HOOD ST. (Roslyn), NW2.
 
  From Gibson street right  hand-right
 
  6 Anderson Marcus, storemn 
 
  14 Pattison Jas. rly platelyr 
 
  16 Sutherland Lindsay, clerk 
 
  20 Hall Wm Robt, labr
 
  24 Jones Laura Stewart, Mrs 
 
  28 Buchanan Douglas Edwd, lecturer
 
  30 Leishman Alfd John
 
  36 Watkins Wm. garage attdt 
 
  33 Quigley Cyril Seymour, driver
 
  40 Martin John Duke
 
  42 Kay Thos Archd, engnr
 
  44 Inglefield Raymond, electn 
 
  .... Helensburgh rd crosses ....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Gibson street,
 
  1 Anderson Wm. pltry frmr 
 
      Anderson Thos Gordon, driver
 
  3 Moir Danl, coy sec
 
  5 Townsend Jack Bayne, acctnt
 
  7 Steele Herbt, painter
 
  9 Edwards Henry, crpntr
 
  11 Ronald Matthew Horace Neil, joiner
 
  19 Ross Geo W, surveyor of ships
 
  .... Mary st intersects ....	
 
  27 McLaren James Jamieson. 
 
  29 McNaughton Robt Gowrie, labr
 
  31 Telfer Raymond, trvllr 
 
       Telfer John
 
  33 Ness Alex, wool classer
 
  35 Jones Margt Hannah, Mrs
 
       Jones Alfd Henry B, plmbr 
 
  37 Nicholson John Shaw, butcher
 
  39 Graves Henry Thos, labr 
 
  41 Jolly Chas Dickens, jun, bank clerk
 
       Sinclair Elizabeth, Mrs
 
  43 Woodhill Henry Raymond, gardener
 
  .... Helensburgh rd crosses ....
 
  
 
  JACKSON STREET (Roslyn) NW2.
 
  From Nairn street right  hand-right
 
  4  Mussen Victor, fctry empl
 
  6  Thorley Alfred Walter
 
  3  Hawker Ernest Edward, gripman
 
  6  Welham Daniel, coppersmith
 
  12 Campbell John, tramway empl
 
  14 Beckwith Geo Dunne
 
  13 Turner Fred Howard, engineer
 
  20 Anderson Jas, crpntr
 
  22 Pithie Gordon, whsemn
 
  24 Jamieson Stanley, jymn butcher
 
  26 Baskett Keith, crpntr 
 
      McIntosh Amelia F, Mrs
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Nairn street.
 
  3  Elsey Leslie Ravenscroft, Jymn btchr
 
  5  Parry Arthur Leslie, coy repres
 
  5a Carmichael Danl Brown. fitter
 
  7  Brass Margt and Isabel (Misses)
 
  9  Boardman Betty, Mrs
 
  11 Sime Jeannie, Mrs
 
  13 Duff Thos Horsburgh, taxi driver
 
  15 Wiffen Robert Leonard, packer
 
  17 Armitage John
 
  19 Davidson Harold Douglas, presser
 
  21 Guthrie Alex Watt, boilermaker
 
  23 Campbell Jas, labr 
 
  25 Clements Harold Samuel, panel beater
 
  27 Johnson Christopher, tchr 
 
  29 Markby Robert Ralph, storeman
 
  33 Butler Geoffrey Albt, spray painter
 
  35 Nicol Regnld, bus drvr
 
   .... Blind end ....
 
  
 

 
  
 
  
 
  JELLICOE CRESCENT
 
  hand left  left from Nairn st
 
  3   Baker Margaret, Mrs
 
  5   Crawford Robert Rowen, storeman
 
  7   Brown Richd Robt, painter
 
  9   Norman Wltr Baron, bootmaker (pr)
 
  11  Gilchrist Daniel Jas, jymn blacksmith
 
  13  Kitto Mary, Mrs
 
  15  Forsyth Robt, 
 
  17  Slemint Wm Preston, loom tuner
 
  19  McKenzie Alex, gripman
 
  21  Beveridge Caroline M, Mrs
 
  23  Armstrong Charles Thomas, mill hand
 
  23a McKenzie Jeanie M, Mrs
 
  25  Ferguson Jas Alex, crpntr
 
  27  Sinclair Isabel, Mrs
 
  29  Fraser Jas Parker, crpntr
 
  31  Munro Neil, labr
 
  33  Strong Wm Jas, jymn pntr
 
  35  Nicol Thos Scouller, labr
 
  
 
  JELLICOE CRESCENT
 
  From Nairn st- right hand-right
 
  6   Smith Joyce, Miss
 
  10  Allen Eleanor, Mrs
 
      Smith Leslie Marshall, chocolate refiner
 
  12  Haigh Mildred Kate, Miss
 
  16  Shepherd Moncrieff, jymn baker
 
      Jolly Wm Skene, barman
 
      Beck Ruby, Mrs
 
  18  Ahlbrandt Robt Alex, rly storeman
 
  18a Mackway - Jones Alan Fredk, warehouseman
 
  20  Dick Arth Edwd, mill wrkr
 
  
 
  KAIKORAI VALLEY ROAD. (Roslyn.)
 
  Nos. 2 to 156 & 5 to 159, NW1.
 
  Nos. 158 to 382 & 169 to 403, NW2.
 
  From Taieri road right hand-right
 
  2 Purvis Ellen Elizbth, Mrs 
 
  4 McDowell W G, grocer 
 
    McGregor Jas Leslie, meat grader
 
  12 Ballantyne Olive F, Mrs 
 
     Morgan Herbt, seaman 
 
  24 Taylor Wm
 
  30 Adkins Chas Wm
 
  32 Robertson Elizbth, Mrs 
 
  40 Purton Gen, labr 
 
  ....Greenock st intersects.... 
 
  70 Watts Ernest Thos Godfrey, joiner
 
  72 Matheson Wm, mill hand 
 
  74 Munro Wm Edwin, mill hand
 
  76 Porter Herbt Dudley, coal merchant
 
  84 McLay Henry, crpntr 
 
  .... Frasers rd Intersects .... 
 
  Tram Sheds & Power House 
 
  .... Hermond st intersects.... 
 
  Ellis (A) & Co Ltd, flock, 
 
         bedding & quilt mnfcftrs 
 
  Rodley Investment Co Ltd 
 
  ....Brockville rd intersects.... 
 
  158 More Robt, canister mkr 
 
  162 Hooper Jag Edwd, mchnst 
 
  166 Bevis Ernest, mill hand
 
  169 Burgess Fredk Francis, jymn tailor
 
  172 Burgess Leonard Elgin, carrier
 
  174 Shaw Annie Barbara, Mrs 
 
  178 Paterson James
 
  184 Ridding Geo Arthur, mill empl
 
  186 Carnegie David Arthur, builder
 
  188 Short Jas Alex, bricklyr 
 
  190 Rowe Edmund
 
  194 Edwards Lucy, Mrs
 
  196 Reid Robt Wm, mill empl 
 
  198 Sheridan Owen Tallon, labr
 
  200 Haig Jas Macdougall, jymn butcher
 
  .... Manchester st intersects ....	
 
  214 McKenzie John
 
      McKenzie John, jun, labr
 
  .... Ipswich st intersects ....	
 
  222 Cooper Millen Chrstphr, crpntr
 
  224 Sparrow Frank Martin, boot repairer
 
  226 Auld Alec Victor, clerk 
 
  228 Sharpe Stanley, mechanic 
 
  236a Crowe Wm, mech
 
  236 Hydes Jas Maurice, mill hand
 
  .... St. Albans st intersects ....	
 
  240 Beattie Ellen. Mrs
 
  Roslyn Mill Clinic
 
  Roslyn Mills Cafeteria 
 
  262 Blackler Horace, carding engineer
 
  268 Matheson Catberine, Mrs 
 
  270 Tyrrell Robt Jas, printer
 
  .... Glenelg st intersects ....
 
  276 Hunter J A & Sons Ltd, grocers
 
  286-288 CHISHOLM BROS. LTD. 
 
     (A. J. & R. A.), Wholesale Upholsterers. 
 
     Furniture and Chair Makers. Telephone 21610.
 
  292 Coombs Harold Fredk, fitter
 
  296 Heggie John Strang, student
 
  298 McCullough Alex Joseph, taxi driver
 
  302 Nelson Edwd
 
  304 Harkness John Henry, crpntr
 
  306 Hodge Jack Lansdowne, crpntr
 
  .... Bradford st intersects ....	
 
  Riach Wltr Jas, bus driver 
 
  322 Hurley Chas John, boiler attendant
 
  324 Collie Alex Jos, mill wrkr
 
  .... Mulberry lane intersects ....
 
  366 Dabinett Gordon, meat inspector
 
  372 Hunter Arthur
 
  .... Salisbury st intersects ....	
 
  (For continuation see Kaikorai Valley rd, Burnside.)
 
  Note: Continuation not included here
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Taieri road.
 
  5 King Henry Geo, newsagt & cnfctnr
 
  11 Pledger Ernest, painter
 
  17 Robertson (C S) & Sons, butchers
 
     Sanders Lindsay George, storekeeper
 
  .... Hereford st Intersects ....
 
  19 Gibson Florence, Mrs 
 
     Lockhart Noel Jean, Mrs 
 
     Richardson Herbert Ernest F, timber treater
 
  23 Adkins Gordon Searle, mill empl
 
  25 Orr Emily Henshaw, Mrs
 
     Black Charlotte E, Mrs
 
  27 Rodger Jas Stanley, trvlr
 
  31 Ellis (W) & Co (Wm Ellis), coal mrchts
 
  33 Brown Thos Mlllnr, crpntr 
 
  35 Watts Wm Raymond, bedding upholsterer
 
  Lismore lane-
 
  1 Barrow Geo Henry, barman
 
  2 Bell Alex, workshops empl
 
  41 Hughes Leslie Wm, bookbinder
 
  .... Rose st Intersects	
 
  49 Foote Sydney Herbt, acct
 
  55 Jackson Thom, erpntr
 
  .... Loom st intersects ....	
 
  59 Brightwell Wm Jas, labr 
 
  63 Giles Jas Levi, labr
 
  67 Swift Fred Denton, jymn tinsmith
 
     Braithwaite Herbert, mill hand
 
  67a Macpherson John Stanley, student
 
  71 Wilkinson Flora Ann, Miss
 
     McKenzie Janet, Miss
 
  73 Wilkinson Zillah Katherine, nurse
 
     Thomson Christina, Mrs 
 
  75 Clymer Leslie John, labr 
 
  81 Munro Donald McKay, confectioner(p r)
 
  .... Falcon st intersects ....	
 
  Hunter J A & Sons Ltd, store, 
 
      S A Hunter, mng director
 
  83 Hunter Jas Alex, mng director
 
  85 Tabart Harry Kenneth, storeman
 
  97 Woodley Lewis Gladstone, shop asstnt
 
  105 Hinde Fredk Jas, sheet metal worker
 
  107 Rendall Wm Owen, engine driver
 
  109 Hunt Wltr, hosiery mech 
 
  121 O'Docherty Jas Aloysius, caretaker
 
  135 Fallowfleld Catherine, Mrs 
 
      Fallowfleld Thos Telfer, butcher (p r)
 
  171 MacRae Thos Cameron, truck driver
 
  191 Dwan Stewart Wm, slsmn 
 
  Ross & Glendining, Ltd, Roslyn Woollen Mills
 
  .... Stone st intersects ....
 
  Petrous	Tile Co. Geo Magorian, mgr
 
  343 Guyton Arthur David, transport driver
 
  377 Coutts -
 
  397 Meaney Patk, frmr
 
  399 Skerrett John Tehere, rly employe
 
  403 Mulder Annie, Mrs
 
  405 Redmond Brian, cbntmkr 
 
  407 Ellis Ernest. frmr
 
  (For continuation see Kaikorai Valley rd, Burnside.)
 
  Note: Continuation not included here
 
  
 
  LISMORE LANE
 
  1 Barrow Geo Henry, barman
 
  2 Bell Alex, workshops empl
 
  
 
  LOOM ST (Roslyn).
 
  Off Kaikorai Valley road.
 
  2  McFadden Marion, Miss
 
  3  Crossan Chas, engine drvr
 
     Crossan Wm Gilbt, jymn plumber
 
  4  Hall Joseph
 
  11 Pine Edwd Robt, paint sprayer
 
  12 Roberts Herbt, plumber
 
  
 
  MALTA STREET (Roslyn).NW2. 
 
  hand left Left from Rose street.
 
  4 Armit John Anderson
 
  6 Stewart Isabella C, Mrs 
 
      Sime Mary, Mrs
 
  9 Johnston Saml Jas, mill hand
 
      Donaldson George
 
  7 Forbes John Alex
 
  
 
  MARDALE STREET (Ros.). NW2.
 
  From Font st, right hand-right
 
  2 Mc-Vicar Wm Browning, joiner
 
  4 Iggo Annie J, Mrs
 
  6 Gray Jack Thos, foreman carder
 
  .... Oban at intersects ....
 
  22 Clarke Wltr Fredk, fireman 
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Font st.
 
  1 Jenkins Alex Allan
 
  3 Morris Patk, painter
 
  5 Hobbs Wm Henry, slsmn 
 
  7 Bayne John, crpntr
 
  .... Shetland st intersects ....
 
  15 Sinclair Ernest Wm, clerk
 
  19 McLeod Elizbth Ann, Mrs
 
       Miller Margt & Alice (Misses)
 
  23 Smith Harold Wm M, warehouseman
 
  
 
  MOUNT STREET (Roslyn). NW2.
 
  From Brighton st Right hand-right 
 
  Davies Frances, Mrs
 
  .... Hastings st intersects .... 
 
  13 Shepherd Ronald Nghairi 
 
       Archer Francis Thos
 
  22 Hart Robert
 
  24 Bain Jesse Benj, milk vendor
 
  28 Kerr Chas, mtr body bldr
 
  .... Shetland st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Brighton st
 
  .... Doon av intersects ....	
 
  3 Marchant Cedric Branscombe. trvllr
 
  7 Donaldson Benjamin
 
  9 Britton Vincent Montrose, range fitter
 
  .... Edgar st intersects ....	
 
  19 Johnson Clarence Edward
 
       Clifford, civil servant
 
  21 Hislop George Sydney, dry cleaner
 
  23 Byrne Francis Jas, barman
 
  25 Mann John Grieve, mill empl
 
  27 Larson William Kitchener, enamel sprayer
 
  29 Newman Stanley Austin, rly empl
 
  .... Shetland st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  NAIRN ST (Roslyn). NW2.
 
  hand left Left from County Road
 
  25  Bryant Cecil Francis, cartage cntrctr (p r)
 
  27  McIvor, Malcolm Alex, watersider
 
  .... Chapel st ... intersects
 
  .... Taieri Rd ... intersects
 
  33  Wills Harold Elder, grocer
 
  33a MacDonald Katie, Miss. cake shop
 
      Winifred Stark Libraries (The) (br)
 
  37a Roberts Albert Victor, fruitr & confctnr
 
  37  Burgess Ida May, Mrs
 
  39  Delahunty Patk
 
  .... Jellicoe cres intersects ...
 
  41  Miller Emily, Mrs
 
  43  Donaldson Malcolm Wm, labr
 
  45  Wells Jas Gordon, rly employe
 
  47  Glossop Jas Sydney, btchr
 
  49  Hayward John, fruitr, dairy, & confctr
 
  .... Jellicoe cres intersects ... 
 
  51  Nicol Catherine, Mrs 
 
  53  Abernethy Alister Scott, ruler
 
  55  Williamson Wm, crpntr 
 
  57  Agnew Clifford Lionel, motorman.
 
      Agnew Herbt Jas S, labr 
 
  59  Wheeler Alfred, linesman
 
  .... Brighton st intersects .... 
 
  61  Ritchie Leonard John, wool presser
 
  63  McGregor Stanley Charlton, forester
 
  65  Geddes Raymond Alex
 
  67  Homer Leonard, maltster.
 
  .... Jackson st intersects .... 
 
  71  Johnston Erle Wm, dyer
 
  71a Miller Wm Arthur, fctry hand
 
  75  Jefcoat Thos fredk
 
  77  Bisset Norman Alex, tram empl
 
  79  McConnell James Bernard, radio announcer
 
  81  Burns James, striker 
 
   .... Shetland st crosses .... 
 
  
 
  NAIRN ST (Roslyn) NW2.
 
  from County Rd - right hand-right
 
  16  Simpson Thos Raymond, clerk
 
  .... Taieri Rd intersects ...
 
  .... School st intersects ...
 
  46  Crowe Albert, mtr mech
 
  50  Russell Alex King
 
  52  Lacey  John Thos, P.O. messenger
 
  52a Wheeler Colin Wilfred,metal polisher
 
  56  Hill Kate, Mrs
 
  58  Boock Lucille, Mrs
 
  60  Anderson Ralph Satchwell, truck driver
 
  62  Ritchie Ivan Andrw, coy director
 
  64  Keane John. labr
 
  66  Sherriff John
 
  68  Muir John Leslie B, crpntr 
 
  70  Henry Frank Finch, labr
 
  72  Sloan Jas McGlashan, trvlr 
 
  74  Crane Herbt Murray, fitter
 
  76  Cameron Jas Anzac (of Cameron & Upton Ltd)
 
  78  Smith Herbt, mill hand
 
  82  Paul Tasman Robert. labr
 
   .... Shetland st crosses ....	
 
  
 
   OATES STREET (Roslyn). NW2.
 
  From Taieri road right hand-right
 
  8 Simmons Albt Victor, fctry hand
 
  .... Hereford at crosses ....	
 
  14 Downes Annie Irene, Mrs
 
  14 Downes Edwd Henry, mill hand
 
  18 Gray Harold Wm, labr
 
  20 Jamieson Cyril Harris, grocer (p r)
 
  21 Bain James
 
  30 Beardsley Leslie Henry 
 
  32 Austin Colin
 
  .... Rose st intersects ....	
 
  .... Falcon st crosses ....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Taieri road.
 
  3 Taylor Eliza H & Miriam (Misses )
 
  5 Sharp Robert.
 
  7 Turner Sheddan Albt, mill empl
 
  9 Lee Robert
 
  .... Hereford st crosses ....
 
  15 Miller Catherine. Mrs
 
       Flett John, clerk
 
  17 Dewhirst Gertrude, Mrs
 
  19 Jamieson Robt, Mrs
 
  21 Rae Eliza, Mrs
 
  23 Duncan Hubert, storeman 
 
  27a Ledgerwood Arthur Wm, salesman
 
  27 Forman Archd Campbell 
 
  29 Brown Donald, gardener 
 
  35a Wells Frank, workshops empl
 
  35 McDowell Wm Gordon, grocer (p r)
 
       Pullyn Philip Hutcheson, clerk
 
  37 Henderson Silva Marguerita, Mrs
 
       Henderson Ian Alexander, clerk
 
  39 McNamara Arthur David, constable
 
  47 Ellis Norman Mellor (of A Bills & Co)
 
  45 Boddy Howard Wm, public acctnt
 
  .... Falcon st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  OBAN STREET (Roslyn).
 
  Nos. 2 to 12a, NW1.
 
  No& 14 to 32 & 11 to 17, NW2
 
  From Highgate right hand-right
 
  2 Henwood Mary Jane, Mrs
 
      Groves Alice Lucy, Mrs
 
  4 Buchler Bessie, Mrs
 
  6 Ball Lucy Evelyn, Mrs Vickers Frederick, clerk
 
  8 Bell Wm Jas, hrdrssr (p r
 
  10 Phillips	Richd	David.
 
      warehouseman
 
  12 Milward Doris Mary, Miss 12a Logie George
 
  14 Crozier Jas Tennant (Rev, Bapt)
 
  16 Boreham Frank, coy sec 
 
      McClean Saml, plumber
 
  13 Mann Tom Albt, driver Padet John
 
  .... Walton st intersects ....	
 
  20 McLeod Janet, Mrs
 
  22 Green Leonard Wm, crpntr
 
      Hanley Caroline, Mrs
 
  24 Sparrow Georgina, Mrs
 
  26 Stoop Fredk, clerk of court 
 
  28 Graham John Edgar, clk 
 
  30 Madden Henry
 
      Finch Terence, telegraph mechanic
 
  32 Ellis Rosie, Mrs
 
  .... Mardale st crosses ....
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Highgate.
 
  .... Tyne at intersects ....	
 
  11 Anderson Jas Colvin 
 
      Glover Florence (Miss)
 
  15 Ferry May, Mrs
 
  17 McLay Lionel Graham, rly cleaner
 
      Storey Wm David, bus drvr
 
  .... Walton st intersects ....	
 
  
 
  ROSE ST. (Roslyn), NW2.
 
       From Oates street
 
  5 Burrow Fredk Edwd, labr
 
  8 Spiers Marion, Mrs
 
  9 Munro Robert, labr
 
  10 Sonar David, mill hand
 
  .... Malta st intersects ....	
 
  13 Hope Albt Norman, clerk
 
  14 Davidson Alastair Gordon, crpntr
 
  15 Roberts Albert Victor, fruitr (p r)
 
  17 Schofield Herbt, mill hand
 
  18 Evans Thos Richd, motor mechanic
 
  19 Steven John Elder, joiner
 
  20 Kennedy John Boyd, clerk
 
  .... Kaikorai Valley rd crosses ....	
 
  
 
  SCHOOL STREET (Roslyn) From Highgate. 
 
     Not separated into left & right sides.
 
     NOTE: Re-numbered since 1936.
 
  10 I.O.O.F. Hall
 
  12 Macdonald Kenneth, janitor
 
     Macdonald Kenneth John, linesman
 
  Church of Christ
 
  .... Tyne st crosses
 
  26 Lorimer Anastasia, Miss
 
     Gillespie Mina, Miss
 
  30 Self Wm, brewery empl
 
  31 Scott Robina Nicolson, Mrs
 
  33 Fraser John, labr
 
  34 Macpherson Ida C, Mrs
 
     Macpherson Peter, student
 
  .... Walton Street crosses ....
 
  38 Lambourne Jas Hendley, salesman
 
  41 Smart James, gardener
 
  42 McIntyre Robt,	(i.P.)
 
  44 Carter Cedric, drpr's asst
 
  46 Pyne Richd Edwin, slsmn
 
  47 Butterfield Bernard, woollen mill empl
 
  48 Lindsay Alex, valuer
 
  51 Thomas Jack M Wedlake, chemist's assnt
 
  52 McKenzie Alex, labr
 
  .... Eton st intersects ....
 
  54 Dooley Wm David, freez worker 
 
  56 Still Geo Ernest, labr
 
        Williams Eliza Jane, Mrs 
 
  58 Burgess W1tr, plasterer 
 
  Kaikorai Bowling Green 
 
  62 Stewardson & Pike 
 
     (Sidney H Stewardson C D Pike), 
 
     builders 
 
  64 Carradus Harold, flock mill hand 
 
  66 Davis Joshua
 
  .... Nairn st crosses ....
 
  
 
  SHETLAND STREET (Ros.) NW2.
 
  From Walton street hand-right
 
  .... Mardale st intersects ....	
 
  16 Webster —
 
  18 Patterson James
 
  20 Mackenzie Robt, printer 
 
  22 Campbell James Sinclair, labr
 
  24 McKee Leslie Hugh,
 
      window dresser
 
      McKee Hugh Moore, boiler maker's asstnt
 
  26 Harris Philip Henry, labr 
 
  32 Clark Arth, store
 
  34 Coughlan Wm Patk
 
  36 Wederell Fredk Fleming, labr
 
  38 Burns Win, labr
 
  42 Warren Archibald Harry, grdnr
 
  44 Roy Arth Jas, mill empl
 
      Pettitt Annie, Mrs
 
      Pettit Wltr John, fur dresser (p r)
 
  46 Gourley Mary & Helen (Misses)
 
  48 Gillespie Janet, Miss 
 
      Gillespie Bruce Edwin, radio mechanic
 
  50 Stewart Leslie Victor, carpenter
 
  52 Wilson Walter, labr
 
  54 Dineen Nisbet Mackie,
 
      hairdresser
 
  56 Norman Wltr Ivan F, boot repairer (p r)
 
  58 Renton Jeanne, Miss
 
  60 Jones Wm Valentine. foreman
 
      Richan Ernest
 
      Richan Norman Ernest T, surgeon
 
  .... Chapman st intersects ....
 
  74 Watt John Henry, carter
 
  78 Moss Ralph Leonard, labr
 
  80 McFelin Patk Jas, carrier
 
  82 Gill Hector Ralph, jun, bakers carter
 
  81 Sinclair Donald Jas, warehouseman
 
  86 Newbury Alex Hardie, warehouseman.
 
  88 Glover Eric Milne, clerk 
 
  90 Johnson Wm, rly empl 
 
  92 Bevin Jos, painter
 
  94 Jenkins John, rly empl
 
  98 Harris Fredk Geo, bootmkr 
 
  ....Prospect Bank intersects .... 
 
  104 MacAskill Alex John, grocer's asstnt
 
  106 Watson Wm Ivan, mech 
 
  108 Vince Albt Henry, labr
 
       Tyler Zelma Eva, Mrs
 
  110 Knudson Geo Allan, jymn blksmith
 
  112 Millar Wm Taylor, elect welder
 
  .... Greenhill av intersects .... 
 
  134 Mathieson Harriett C, Mrs 
 
  136 Stuart Fredk Alex, mtr driver
 
  140 Millar Roy Wm, wool sorter
 
  144 Crighton Andrew
 
  144a Conly David, grdnr
 
  150 Peake David McCrorie, motor mech
 
  .... Forresbank av intersects .... 
 
  156 McGuire Ernest Alfd, mtr painter
 
  162 Tucker Ronald Douglas, printer
 
  168 Wakari Community Cntr
 
       Wakari Plunket Rooms
 
  174 Murphy Nellie, Miss 
 
       Murphy Marty Jos, fruit grower
 
  184 Swan Geo, head master 
 
  .... Helensburgh rd crosses ....
 
  
 
  hand leftLeft from Walton street.
 
  .... Mardale st intersects ....	
 
  21 Conway Ellen Mary, Mrs 
 
      Conway John Chas
 
  23 Swete Frank Carew, acetone empl
 
  25 Marshall Ronald Stephen, baker
 
  27 Nicholson Andrew James, printer
 
  29 Looker Harold Jas J, rly shunter
 
  31 Watt Godfrey L, student
 
  .... Nairn at intersects ....
 
  45 Young Thos Brown, P.W. employe
 
  47 Hargood Margt H G, Miss 
 
  49 Marr Leonard Robt, tiler 
 
  53 Gray Hasdell Theophilus 
 
  57 Thomas Wm Allan. cndctr 
 
  61 Cook Robt
 
  63 Pont Dorothy M, Mrs 
 
  65 Dougal Geo, mill worker
 
  .... Dale st intersects ....	
 
  69 Robertson Arth, coy drctr 
 
  73 Olsen Leonard Joseph, grdnr
 
  73a Dagg Stuart John, labr 
 
  75 Hanna Eliza, Mrs
 
  77 Harris Wm Hughes, lorry driver
 
  81 Fraser Wm Walter
 
  83 McCallum Brian
 
  85 Fleming Jas Cecil, mgr National Airways
 
  87 Everest Albt Joseph, bus driver
 
  89 Roberts Brian Rgnld, mldr 
 
  91 Templeton Geo Stewart
 
      Laurenson Jas, pntr (p r) 
 
  93 Spiers Bertram, Mrs
 
  95 Coates Isabella, Mrs
 
      Steele Mabel, Miss 
 
      Fleming George
 
  97 Rainbow Wm Jos, crpntr
 
  99 Thompson Donald Donia,
 
      jun, milk roundsman
 
  103 Still Tames Fredk, mill worker
 
  107 Bellugue Rene, tailor
 
  109 Hornell David Geo, turner 
 
  111 Mitchell Eric Hubert, traveller
 
  .... Mount st intersects ....	
 
  127 Devereux Pierre Barnard, store
 
  135 Muir Hughie, baker (pr) 
 
  137 Davie Geo Hay (of Welham & Davie)
 
  145 Challis Rgnld Joseph, iron worker
 
  147 McDougall Colin Neale, surfaceman
 
  151 Keogh Michl Joseph
 
  163 McKeich Stanley Gordon, crpntr
 
  .... Ethel st intersects ....	
 
  173 Brown Thos Henry, coy mng drctr
 
  .... Helensburgh rd crosses ....
 
  177 Huddart John Chas S, storeman
 
  
 
  SWANSON STREET (Ros.) NW2.
 
  Off County Road.
 
  Warrington Chas Robert, rly empl.
 
  
 
  TAIERI ROAD. (Roslyn) NW2. 
 
  hand left  Left from Highgate
 
  1   Marsden Henry, fruitr
 
  3   Pollock Wm Jenkins, hairdresser
 
  7   Goodley (A) & Sons, grocers
 
  11  Sherriff Arth Morris, btchr
 
  13  O'Gorman Patk, cake kitchen
 
  15-21 Dunedin Taxis Ltd (Roslyn Depot).
 
          Telephone 12-147 (4 lines)
 
  23  Hessian Amy, Mrs, dairy
 
  Right-of-way ---
 
  27a Kraft Otto Oscar, engraver
 
  25  Harveys, second hand dlrs
 
  31  Roslyn Motors; N L Hislop, propr
 
      Kitto & Wislon, Misses, knitwear mfctrs
 
      Garrick Margt, Miss. hairdresser
 
  33  Ford Cyril, fruitr
 
  51  Buxton Edward
 
  .... Ann st interesects ...
 
  71  Patterson Ivan
 
  73  Bell Chas Marsh, labr
 
  ..... Oates st intersects ...
 
  McFadyen & Youngman 
 
       (N J McFadyen & F J Youngman), 
 
       service station & garage
 
  Vale Industries, Eric Hardy, mgr
 
  .... Kaikorai Valley rd intersects ...
 
  Pope Lawrence L K, french polisher
 
  City Corporation Transport
 
       (Kaikorai Tram Sheds)
 
  Dunedin Taxi Depot
 
  .... Nairn st crosses ...
 
  Prebysterian Church: Rev A R Harper
 
  131 Paget Jas Thos, taxi drvr
 
      Allen Theodore
 
  133 U.F.S. Dispensary; E W Kerr, manager
 
  135 Milburn Jas Emerson, crpntr & secy
 
  137 Cranefield Wltr Neil, drvr
 
  139 McEwan Hector, french polisher
 
  141 Scott Kate, Mrs
 
  Methodist Church
 
  149 Hislop George, storekpr
 
  .... Wairoa st intersects ...
 
  
 
  TAIERI ROAD. (Roslyn) NW2. 
 
    from Highgate - right hand-right
 
  Baptist Church
 
  .... Walton st intersects ...
 
  98  Nash Joseph Wm, butcher 
 
  Gospel Hall
 
  102a Allan Wm Jas, hrdrssr & tbccnst
 
  100-102 Fraser Fredk, (J.P.) bakery
 
  ... Nairn st crosses ...
 
  124 Hughes Leslie John
 
  126 Hughes Mary Helen, Mrs 
 
  128 Foster Clifford Thos, shoe store
 
  130 Simpson Wm Richd, rly empl
 
  132 Harborne Wm David, labr
 
  136 Marshall Wm Stewart, teacher
 
  Glossop James, butcher
 
  140 Leadley Fredk Austin, constable
 
  142 Reid Wm
 
  144 Dow Ian, salesman
 
  148 Payton Clara May, Mrs
 
  150 Norton Laurence Hicks, acctnt
 
  154 Foster Clifford Thos, 
 
      boot repairer (p r)
 
  158 Black Stanley Chas, coy manager
 
  .... Farley st interescts ....
 
  
 
  
 
  TYNE ST. (Roslyn), NW1.
 
  From School street right hand-right 
 
  Kaikorai Govt School
 
  .... Wright st crosses ....	
 
  .... 0ban St crosses ....	
 
  
 
  hand left Left from School street.
 
  5 Charnock Arthur, chemist 
 
  7 Walker Thomas
 
  9 Wakelyn Jessie, Miss
 
       Edmond Chas Ross, chmst 
 
  11 Rogers Benj Chas, student 
 
  ha Reid Jas McBean, wood merchant
 
  15 Cocking Wm George 
 
       Hughes Walter, welder 
 
  17 Ford Mary, Mrs
 
  19 Trainor Mervyn Thos, conductor
 
  21 White Lucy & Emily (Misses)
 
  .... Wright st crosses ....
 
  27 Moreton Thos John 
 
       Milburn Albt War, btchr
 
  29 Gillies John, salesman 
 
       Dawson Beatrice, Mrs 
 
       Chettleburgh Clifford Lloyd, clerk
 
  33 Stuart Andrew
 
  33a McFarlane Jas Baxter, radio announcer
 
  35 Rolfe Fredk John D, solctr 
 
  37 Gardner Rgnld Halkett, indent agent
 
  .... Oban st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  WAIROA STREET (Roslyn). NW2.
 
  From Taieri road.
 
  1 Glenn Annie White, Mrs
 
  2 Toms Richd Herbt, btchr
 
  3 Muir Louis Fairfax
 
  .... Ayr st intersects ....	
 
  .... Chapel st intersects ....	
 
  4 McMorran Allan, pattern maker
 
  6 Reid Edwin Jas, mech
 
  7 Hoare Hector, jymn baker
 
  8 Naismith Alex Ewing, crane driver
 
  9 Morrison Herbt, bldr
 
  10 Gent John Fredk, strewn
 
  11 Nisbet James, spinner 
 
       Nicol Agnes Liddell, Mrs
 
  12 Ronald Archd, salesman
 
  13 Proctor Edmund Victor, builder
 
  14 Wilkinson Sarah G, Mrs
 
       Robinson Robt Nelson, 
 
       inspector Burroughs Ltd 
 
  16 Spence Wm, piano tuner
 
       Bastings Marion, Mrs
 
  .... County rd crosses ....	
 
  Warburton Wm Harold, carpenter
 
  13 McKeown Francis John 
 
  21 Heaney Patk Jos, plmbr
 
  .... Fife st intersects ....	
 
  .... Gibson st intersects ....	
 
  35 Hosie Elizbth Brown, Miss, nurse
 
  40 Hannah Douglas Hamilton, clerk
 
  41 Burrowes Jas Ivan, warehouseman
 
  .... Dean st intersects ....	
 
  
 
  WALTON STREET (Roslyn). NW2.
 
  From Taieri road right hand-right
 
  26 Brandon Mary Helen, Mrs 
 
  28 Cameron Robt John, plmbr
 
   .... School st crosses ....	 
 
  32 Napier George Christie, packer
 
  34 Debenbam Jack Arthur, printer
 
  36 Marsland Roger Lawson, labr
 
  38 Williamson Henry Laurence, crpntr
 
  40 Hardy Wilfred. blksmith
 
  42 Ramsay Ruth Naomi, Mrs
 
  44 Hirsh Ernest
 
  48 Brough Marion Jane, Mrs 
 
  54 Davey Fredk Macaulay, electn (p r)
 
  56 McDonald Hugh, civil srvt 
 
  58 Don Minnie Agnes, Mrs
 
      Don Peter Sneddon
 
   .... Wright st crosses ....
 
  60 Williamson Joseph
 
  62 Clyde Minnie, Miss
 
  66 Fulton Alex, coy secy
 
  G9 Lovett Constance Jane, Mrs 
 
  70 Johnson Jas Joseph
 
  72 Wilson Wm Gerard, pntr 
 
  78 Reid Alex
 
  80 Robertson Wm Gordon, meter reader
 
  82 Burns Wm John, mchnst 
 
  84 Andrew William McIlroy, reviser
 
   .... Oban st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Taieri road.
 
  9 Hume Terence John, forest asstnt
 
  11 Simpson Wm. grdnr
 
  13 Jolly John Hughen, crane driver
 
   ..... School st crosses .....	 	
 
  35 Berry Douglas Chas, civi1 servant
 
  37 Little Henry Simon crpntr 
 
  39 Houliston Geo Archd, lorry driver
 
  41 Botting John Fredk, btchr
 
  43 Murie Wm, yardman 
 
      Harborne Dudley Robt, trackman
 
  47 Loder Herbt Wm, crpntr 
 
  49 McHardy Geo Bevan
 
  51 Jenkins John, packer
 
  53 Bridges Geo Geddes, pntr 
 
  55 Kilpatrick Arthur, grocer
 
   .... Wright st crosses ....
 
  63 Pledger Joseph Richmond, grdnr
 
  65 Shanks Alex Jas, plumber 
 
  69 Welham Cecil Ward (Welham & Davies) (p r) 
 
  71 Paterson John Chas, tram conductor
 
  73 King Henry John, engnr
 
  75 Kerr John Herbs, clerk 
 
  77 Hill Helen, Mrs
 
  81 Suttie Robt Albt, fireman 
 
  ....Shetland st intersects ....
 
  85 Smoothy Edward Wm, miller
 
   .... Oban st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  WRIGHT STREET (Roslyn).
 
  Nos. 1 to 11-NW1.
 
  Nos. 16 to 24 & 27 to 31 - NW2
 
  From Highgate right hand-right
 
  St Johns Hall
 
  .... Tyne st crosses ....	
 
  16 Brown Richard, labr
 
  24 Roberts Edwd Wm, btchr
 
  28 Ryan Wm Dempster, labr
 
  .... Walton st crosses ....	
 
  .... Font st crosses .... 	 
 
  
 
  hand left Left from Highgate. 
 
  5 Briggs Nellie, Mrs
 
  11 McIntyre John, schl mstr  
 
  .... Tyne st crosses ....  
 
  27 White John Albert
 
  29 Watt James
 
  .... Walton st crosses ....	
 
  .... Font st crosses ....	
 
  
 
  

Original article by Alan Gilchrist

Ross

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.